Emperor Frederick III of Germany: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany|Wilhelm II]] | |[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany|Wilhelm II]] | ||
[[Princess Charlotte of Prussia|Princess Charlotte]]<br> | [[Princess Charlotte of Prussia|Princess Charlotte]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Henry of Prussia|Prince Henry]]<br> | [[Prince Henry of Prussia|Prince Henry]]<br> | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern_Wilhelm_1859.jpg|center|frameless|144x144px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany|Wilhelm II]] | ||
| | |27 January 1859 | ||
| | |4 June 1941 (aged 82) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1881); had issue | ||
(2) [[Princess Hermine of Reuss]] (m. 1922); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Charlotte.jpg|center|frameless|135x135px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Charlotte of Prussia|Princess Charlotte]] | ||
| | |24 July 1860 | ||
| | |1 October 1919 (aged 59) | ||
| | |[[Duke Bernhard III of Saxe-Meiningen]] (m. 1878); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Henry.jpg|center|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Henry of Prussia|Prince Henry]] | ||
| | |14 August 1862 | ||
| | |20 April 1929 (aged 66) | ||
| | |[[Princess Irene of Hesse]] (m. 1888); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Sigismund.jpg|center|frameless|159x159px]] | |||
|[[Prince Sigismund of Prussia|Prince Sigismund]] | |||
|15 September 1864 | |||
|18 June 1866 (aged 21 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Viktoria.jpg|center|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Princess Viktoria of Prussia|Princess Viktoria]] | |||
|12 April 1866 | |||
|13 November 1929 (aged 63) | |||
|(1) [[Prince Adolf of Schaumburg-Lippe]] (m. 1890); no issue | |||
(2) [[Alexander Zoubkov]] (m. 1927); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Waldemar.jpg|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Prince Waldemar of Prussia|Prince Waldemar]] | |||
|10 February 1868 | |||
|27 March 1879 (aged 11) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Sophia.jpg|center|frameless|149x149px]] | |||
|[[Princess Sophia of Prussia|Princess Sophia]] | |||
|14 June 1870 | |||
|13 January 1932 (aged 61) | |||
|[[King Constantine I of Greece]] (m. 1889); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Margaret.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margaret'|Princess Margaret]] | |||
|22 April 1872 | |||
|22 January 1954 (aged 81) | |||
|[[King Fredrik Kaarle of Finland]] (m. 1893); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:34, 11 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Germany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Germany
King of Prussia |
| Reign | 9 March 1888 - 15 June 1888 |
| Predecessor | Wilhelm I |
| Successor | Wilhelm II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 18 October 1831
Potsdam, Prussia |
| Died | 15 June 1888 (aged 56)
Potsdam, Prussia, Germany |
| Spouse | Victoria, Princess Royal (m. 1858; d. 1888) |
| Issue | Wilhelm II
Princess Charlotte |
| Name | Frederick William Nicholas Charles |
| House | Hohenzollern |
| Father | Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany |
| Mother | Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wilhelm II | 27 January 1859 | 4 June 1941 (aged 82) | (1) Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1881); had issue
(2) Princess Hermine of Reuss (m. 1922); no issue | |
| Princess Charlotte | 24 July 1860 | 1 October 1919 (aged 59) | Duke Bernhard III of Saxe-Meiningen (m. 1878); had issue | |
| Prince Henry | 14 August 1862 | 20 April 1929 (aged 66) | Princess Irene of Hesse (m. 1888); had issue | |
| Prince Sigismund | 15 September 1864 | 18 June 1866 (aged 21 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Viktoria | 12 April 1866 | 13 November 1929 (aged 63) | (1) Prince Adolf of Schaumburg-Lippe (m. 1890); no issue
(2) Alexander Zoubkov (m. 1927); no issue | |
| Prince Waldemar | 10 February 1868 | 27 March 1879 (aged 11) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Sophia | 14 June 1870 | 13 January 1932 (aged 61) | King Constantine I of Greece (m. 1889); had issue | |
| Princess Margaret | 22 April 1872 | 22 January 1954 (aged 81) | King Fredrik Kaarle of Finland (m. 1893); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1831-1861 Prince Frederick of Prussia
- 1861-1888 Frederick, Crown Prince of Prussia
- 1888-1888 Frederick III, Emperor of Germany








