King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" |by [[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Maria Christina of Wurttemberg|Princess Maria Christina]] | |||
|2 September 1924 | |||
| | |||
|[[Prince Georg Hartmann of Liechtenstein]] (m. 1948); has issue | |||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |by [[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Helene of Wurttemberg|Princess Helene]] | |||
|29 June 1929 | |||
|22 April 2021 (aged | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Ludwig Albrecht of Wurttemberg|Prince Ludwig Albrecht]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 86: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Wurttemberg (b. 1933)|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg|Princess Marie Therese]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 92: | Line 114: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[King Carl II of Wurttemberg|Carl II]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Maria Antonia of Wurttemberg|Princess Maria Antonia]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 18:45, 9 May 2025
| HM The King of Wurttemberg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Wurttemberg |
| Reign | 31 October 1939 - 1 April 1975 |
| Coronation | 28 May 1940 |
| Predecessor | Albrecht |
| Successor | Carl II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 14 November 1893
Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany |
| Died | 1 April 1975 (aged 81)
Stuttgart, Wurttemberg, Germany |
| Spouse | Archduchess Helena of Tuscany
(m. 1923; w. 1924) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Christina
Princess Helene |
| Name | Georg Philipp Albrecht Carl Maria
Joseph Ludwig Hubertus Stanislaus |
| House | Wurttemberg |
| Father | King Albrecht of Wurttemberg |
| Mother | Archduchess Margarete Sophie of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Archduchess Helena of Tuscany | ||||
| Princess Maria Christina | 2 September 1924 | Prince Georg Hartmann of Liechtenstein (m. 1948); has issue | ||
| by Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany | ||||
| Princess Helene | 29 June 1929 | 22 April 2021 (aged | ||
| Prince Ludwig Albrecht | ||||
| Princess Elisabeth | ||||
| Princess Marie Therese | ||||
| Carl II | ||||
| Princess Maria Antonia | ||||
Titles and Honours
- 1893-1921 Prince Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg
- 1921-1939 Philipp Albrecht, Crown Prince of Wurttemberg
- 1939-1975 Philipp Albrecht, King of Wurttemberg