Empress Katherine of Germany: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 33: | Line 33: | ||
[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]] | [[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]] | ||
[[Princess Johanna of Prussia|Princess Johanna]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 78: | Line 80: | ||
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Felicitas.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |[[File:Hohenzollern_Felicitas.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
|[[Princess Felicitas of Prussia|Princess Felicitas]] | |[[Princess Felicitas of Prussia|Princess Felicitas]] | ||
|22 May | |22 May 2018 | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
|[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]] | |[[Princess Adelheid of Prussia|Princess Adelheid]] | ||
|24 July 2023 | |24 July 2023 | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Johanna.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Johanna of Prussia|Princess Johanna]] | |||
|9 January 2025 | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 182: | Line 190: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|<center>[[Prince Louis of Belgium]]</center> | |<center>[[Prince Louis of Belgium]]</center> | ||
|<center> | |<center>12th in the line of succession</center> | ||
|<center>[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]</center> | |<center>[[Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia]]</center> | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:45, 15 May 2025
| HIM The Empress of Germany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Empress of Germany
Queen of Prussia |
| Reign | 27 August 2011 - present |
| Predecessor | Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 September 1989 (aged 35)
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany
(m. 2011) |
| Issue | Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia |
| Name | Katherine Helena Victoria |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (by birth)
Hohenzollern (by marriage) |
| Father | Prince Geoffrey, Duke of York |
| Mother | Lady Joan Pakenham |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madeleine, Crown Princess of Prussia | 16 July 2012 | |||
| Princess Philomena | 9 October 2015 | |||
| Princess Felicitas | 22 May 2018 | |||
| Princess Adelheid | 24 July 2023 | |||
| Princess Johanna | 9 January 2025 |
Residences
-
Berlin Palace; Official Residence -
Charlottenburg Palace; Main Residence (March-May; September-November) -
Hohenzollern Castle; Summer Residence (June-August) -
City Palace; Winter Residence (December-February)
Sartorial Information
Tiara Collection
As Empress, Katherine has access to the entirety of the German Tiara Collection. Below are the tiaras that she personally owns.
-
(2005) Diamond Tiara; 16th birthday gift from her parents -
(2011) Turquoise Floral Tiara; Wedding gift from her mother-in-law -
(2011) Honeysuckle Tiara; Wedding gift from her parents
Clothing Collection
Clothing Collection
Titles and Honours
- 1989-2011 Princess Katherine of York
- 2011-present Empress Katherine of Germany
National Honours
Order of the Black Eagle (2021)
Foreign Honours
Order of the Garter (2013) (United Kingdom)
Royal Victorian Order (2007) (United Kingdom)
Ancestry
Lines of Succession
| Empress Katherine of Germany
House of of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Born: 12 September 1989 | ||
|---|---|---|





