Emperor Peter I of Russia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Eudoxia Lopukhina]] | |[[Eudoxia Lopukhina]] | ||
(m. 1689; ann. 1698)<br><br> | (m. 1689; ann. 1698)<br><br> | ||
[[Empress Catherine I of Russia]]<br> | [[Empress Catherine I of Russia]]<br> | ||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich of Russia|Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich]] | |[[Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich of Russia|Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich]] | ||
[[Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich]]<br> | [[Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich]]<br> | ||
[[Peter Petrovich Romanov|Peter Petrovich]]<br> | [[Peter Petrovich Romanov|Peter Petrovich]]<br> | ||
[[Paul Petrovich Romanov|Paul Petrovich]]<br> | [[Paul Petrovich Romanov|Paul Petrovich]]<br> | ||
[[Catherine | [[Catherine Petrovna Romanovna|Catherine Petrovna]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna]]<br> | [[Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna]]<br> | ||
[[Empress Elizabeth of Russia|Elizabeth]]<br> | [[Empress Elizabeth of Russia|Elizabeth]]<br> | ||
| Line 94: | Line 94: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich of Russia|Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich]] | ||
| | |18 February 1690 | ||
| | |26 June 1718 (aged 28) | ||
| | |[[Princess Charlotte Christine of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]] (m. 1711); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich]] | ||
| | |13 October 1691 | ||
| | |12 May 1692 (aged 7 months0 | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich]] | ||
| | |1693 | ||
| | |1693 | ||
| | |stillborn | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" |by Empress Catherine I of Russia | | colspan="5" |by Empress Catherine I of Russia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Peter Petrovich Romanov|Peter Petrovich]] | |||
|1704 | |||
|1704 | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Paul Petrovich Romanov|Paul Petrovich]] | |||
|October 1705 | |||
|1707 | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Catherine Petrovna Romanovna|Catherine Petrovna]] | |||
|7 February 1707 | |||
|7 August 1708 (aged 18 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna]] | ||
|27 January 1708 | |||
|15 May 1728 (aged 20) | |||
|[[Duke Karl Friedrich of Holstein-Gottorp]] (m. 1725); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Empress Elizabeth of Russia|Elizabeth]] | ||
| | |29 December 1709 | ||
| | |5 January 1762 (aged 52) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Maria Natalia Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Maria Natalia Petrovna]] | ||
| | |20 March 1713 | ||
| | |17 May 1715 (aged 2) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Margarita Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Margarita Petrovna]] | ||
| | |19 September 1714 | ||
| | |7 June 1715 (aged 9 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Tsarevich Peter Petrovich of Russia|Tsarevich Peter Petrovich]] | ||
| | |9 November 1715 | ||
| | |6 May 1719 (aged 3) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich]] | ||
| | |13 January 1717 | ||
| | |14 January 1717 (aged 1 day) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Natalia Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Natalia Petrovna]] | ||
| | |31 August 1718 | ||
| | |15 March 1725 (aged 6) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Peter Petrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Peter Petrovich]] | ||
| | |7 October 1723 | ||
| | |7 October 1723 (aged 0) | ||
| | |Died shortly after birth | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich of Russia (b. 1724)|Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich]] | ||
| | |1724 | ||
| | |1724 | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:54, 16 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Russia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Russia |
| Reign | 7 May 1682 - 2 November 1721
as Tsar of Russia
as Emperor of Russia |
| Coronation | 25 June 1682 |
| Predecessor | Feodor III |
| Successor | Catherine I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 June 1672
Moscow, Russia |
| Died | 8 February 1725 (aged 52)
Saint Petersburg, Russia |
| Spouse | Eudoxia Lopukhina
(m. 1689; ann. 1698) |
| Issue | Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich
Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich |
| Name | Peter Alekseyevich |
| House | Romanov |
| Father | Tsar Alexis of Russia |
| Mother | Natalya Naryshkina |
| Religion | Russian Orthodox |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Eudoxia Lopukhina | ||||
| Tsarevich Alexei Petrovich | 18 February 1690 | 26 June 1718 (aged 28) | Princess Charlotte Christine of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (m. 1711); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Alexander Petrovich | 13 October 1691 | 12 May 1692 (aged 7 months0 | Died in infancy | |
| Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich | 1693 | 1693 | stillborn | |
| by Empress Catherine I of Russia | ||||
| Peter Petrovich | 1704 | 1704 | Died in infancy | |
| Paul Petrovich | October 1705 | 1707 | Died in infancy | |
| Catherine Petrovna | 7 February 1707 | 7 August 1708 (aged 18 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna | 27 January 1708 | 15 May 1728 (aged 20) | Duke Karl Friedrich of Holstein-Gottorp (m. 1725); had issue | |
| Elizabeth | 29 December 1709 | 5 January 1762 (aged 52) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Grand Duchess Maria Natalia Petrovna | 20 March 1713 | 17 May 1715 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Grand Duchess Margarita Petrovna | 19 September 1714 | 7 June 1715 (aged 9 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Tsarevich Peter Petrovich | 9 November 1715 | 6 May 1719 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich | 13 January 1717 | 14 January 1717 (aged 1 day) | Died in infancy | |
| Grand Duchess Natalia Petrovna | 31 August 1718 | 15 March 1725 (aged 6) | Died in childhood | |
| Grand Duke Peter Petrovich | 7 October 1723 | 7 October 1723 (aged 0) | Died shortly after birth | |
| Grand Duke Pavel Petrovich | 1724 | 1724 | Died in infancy | |
Titles and Honours
- 1672-1682 Grand Duke Peter Alekseyevich of Russia
- 1682-1721 Peter, Tsar of all Russia
- 1721-1725 Peter, Emperor of Russia