Consorts of Norway: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 9: Line 9:
!Death
!Death
!Spouse
!Spouse
|-
|[[Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia]]
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Cecilie-Cornelie.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|[[Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia]]
|30 January 1978 (age 47)
Potsdam, Prussia, Germany
|25 August 2001
Oslo, Norway
(2 children)
|16 September 2025
''husband's ascension''
|
|
|[[Haakon VIII, King of Norway|Haakon VIII]]
|-
|-
|[[Princess Christina of Sweden]]
|[[Princess Christina of Sweden]]
Line 22: Line 37:
|17 January 1991
|17 January 1991
''husband's ascension''
''husband's ascension''
|  
| 16 September 2025
''husband's death''
|
|
| [[King Harald V of Norway|Harald V]]
| [[King Harald V of Norway|Harald V]]

Revision as of 14:58, 16 September 2025

Name Portrait Father Birth Marriage Became Consort Ceased to be Consort Death Spouse
Princess Cecilie Cornelie of Prussia Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia 30 January 1978 (age 47)

Potsdam, Prussia, Germany

25 August 2001

Oslo, Norway

(2 children)

16 September 2025

husband's ascension

Haakon VIII
Princess Christina of Sweden
Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden

(Bernadotte)

3 August 1943

Solna, Sweden

29 August 1968

Oslo, Norway

(5 children)

17 January 1991

husband's ascension

16 September 2025

husband's death

Harald V
Princess Maud of Wales
King Edward VII of the United Kingdom

(Saxe-Coburg and Gotha)

26 November 1869

London, England, United Kingdom

22 July 1896

London, England, United Kingdom

(1 child)

18 November 1905

husband's ascension

20 November 1938 (aged 68)

London, England, United Kingdom

Haakon VII