Alexander, King of Saxony: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Saxony Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe |- |'''Reign''' |23 July 2012 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |23 March 2013 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Maria Emanuel |- |'''Heir''' |Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |12 February 1953 (age 72) Munich, Bav..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Saxony | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wettin_Alexander.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wettin Georg Philipp.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony]] | |||
|24 May 1988 | |||
| | | | ||
|Unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wettin Moritz.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Moritz of Saxony]] | |||
|14 September 1989 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wettin Paul.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Paul of Saxony]] | |||
|23 March 1993 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wettin Maria Teresita.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Teresita, Duchess of Porto]] | |||
|7 July 1999 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Infante Dinis, Duke of Porto]] (m. 2025); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:56, 24 June 2025
| HM The King of Saxony | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Titles | King of Saxony
Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe |
| Reign | 23 July 2012 - present |
| Coronation | 23 March 2013 |
| Predecessor | Maria Emanuel |
| Heir | Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 February 1953 (age 72)
Munich, Bavaria, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Gisela of Bavaria
(m. 1987) |
| Issue | Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony
Prince Moritz of Saxony |
| Name | Alexander Robert Friedrich Christian Georg
Josef Maria da Guadelupe |
| House | Afif (by birth)
Wettin (by adoption) |
| Father | Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe |
| Mother | Princess Anna of Saxony |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
Alexander, King of Saxony (born Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe on 12 February 1953) is the current reigning King of Saxony.
Life
Alexander was born the eldest child of Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe and Princess Anna of Saxony. He succeeded his father as Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe upon his death in 1978.
In 1997, Alexander's childless uncle, King Maria Emanuel of Saxony, named Alexander as his heir to the throne. Shortly after, the proposal was approved by Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany and Alexander was named Crown Prince of Saxony.
Marriage and Issue
On 29 August 1987, Alexander married Princess Gisela of Bavaria in Munich. Alexander and Gisela have four children, Georg Philipp, Moritz, Paul, and Maria Teresita.
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Georg Philipp, Crown Prince of Saxony | 24 May 1988 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Moritz of Saxony | 14 September 1989 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Paul of Saxony | 23 March 1993 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Infanta Maria Teresita, Duchess of Porto | 7 July 1999 | Infante Dinis, Duke of Porto (m. 2025); no issue |
Residences
-
Dresden Castle; Main Residence (March-May; September-November)
-
Moritzburg Castle; Winter Residence (December-February)
-
Pillnitz Castle; Summer Residence (June-August)
Titles and Honours
- 1953-1978 Alexander, Hereditary Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe
- 1978-1997 Alexander, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe
- 1997-2012 Alexander, Crown Prince of Saxony
- 2012-present Alexander, King of Saxony
National Honours
Foreign Honours
Order of Max Joseph (1987) (Bavaria)
Order of the Black Eagle (2013) (Germany)
Order of the Red Eagle (1999) (Germany)
Ancestry
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| Robert, Prince of Saxe-Gessaphe | Alexander Afif | Selin Afif | N/A
N/A |
| Princess Anna of Saxony | King Friedrich Christian of Saxony | King Frederick Augustus III of Saxony | King George of Saxony
Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany Hereditary Prince Maximilian Anton of Thurn and Taxis |
Lines of Succession
| Alexander, King of Saxony
House of Wettin Born: 12 February 1953 | ||
|---|---|---|
preceded by Maria Emanuel |
||
