Consorts of Hesse: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center;" !Name !Portrait !Father !Birth !Marriage !Became Consort !Ceased to be Consort !Death !Spouse |- |Countess Floria of Faber-Castell | | | | 25 April 2003 Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany (3 children) |23 May 2013 | | | Donatus |- |Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg | | | | 1 June 1964 Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany (4 children) |25 October 1980 | 23 May 2013 | | Grand Duke Mor..."
 
No edit summary
 
Line 11: Line 11:
|-
|-
|[[Countess Floria of Faber-Castell]]
|[[Countess Floria of Faber-Castell]]
|
|[[File:Faber-Castell Floria.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
|  
| [[Hubertus, Count of Faber-Castell]]
|
(Faber-Castell)
|14 October 1974
Stein, Bavaria, Germany
| 25 April 2003
| 25 April 2003
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Line 19: Line 21:
(3 children)
(3 children)
|23 May 2013
|23 May 2013
''husband's ascension''
|  
|  
|
|
Line 24: Line 27:
|-
|-
|[[Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg]]
|[[Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg]]
|
|[[File:Sayn-Wittgenstein Tatiana.png|frameless|225x225px]]
|  
| [[Gustav Albrecht, Prince of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg]]
|
(Sayn-Wittgenstein)
|31 July 1940
Berleburg, Prussia, Germany
| 1 June 1964
| 1 June 1964
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Line 32: Line 37:
(4 children)
(4 children)
|25 October 1980
|25 October 1980
''husband's ascension''
| 23 May 2013
| 23 May 2013
''husband's death''
|
|
| [[Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse|Moritz]]
| [[Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse|Moritz]]
|-
|[[Princess Mafalda of Italy]]
|[[File:Savoy_Mafalda.jpg|frameless|225x225px]]
| [[King Victor Emmanuel III of Italy]]
(Savoy)
|19 November 1902
Rome, Roman States, Italy
| 23 September 1925
Turin, Sardinia, Italy
(4 children)
|20 May 1968
| colspan="2" | 28 August 1944 (aged 41)
| [[Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse|Philipp]]
|-
|-
|[[The Hon. Margaret Campbell Geddes]]
|[[The Hon. Margaret Campbell Geddes]]
|
|[[File:Geddes Margaret.png|frameless|225x225px]]
| [[Baron Auckland Geddes]]
| [[Baron Auckland Geddes]]
(Geddes)
(Geddes)
Line 61: Line 54:
(no issue)
(no issue)
| 20 May 1968
| 20 May 1968
''husband's death''
|26 January 1997 (aged 83)
|26 January 1997 (aged 83)
Wolfsgarten, Hesse, Germany
Wolfsgarten, Hesse, Germany
Line 76: Line 70:
(3 children)
(3 children)
| 9 October 1937
| 9 October 1937
''husband's ascension''
| colspan="2" | 16 November 1937 (aged 26)
| colspan="2" | 16 November 1937 (aged 26)
Ostend, Belgium
Ostend, Belgium
Line 91: Line 86:
(2 children)
(2 children)
| 9 October 1937
| 9 October 1937
''husband's death''
|16 November 1937 (aged 66)
|16 November 1937 (aged 66)
Ostend, Belgium
Ostend, Belgium
Line 108: Line 104:
''divorced 1901''
''divorced 1901''
|13 March 1892
|13 March 1892
''husband's ascension''
|20 December 1901
|20 December 1901
''divorce''
''divorce''
Line 124: Line 121:
(7 children)
(7 children)
| 13 June 1877
| 13 June 1877
''husband's ascension''
| colspan="2" | 14 December 1878 (aged 35)
| colspan="2" | 14 December 1878 (aged 35)
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany
Line 139: Line 137:
(no issue)
(no issue)
| 16 June 1848
| 16 June 1848
''husband's ascension''
| colspan="2" | 25 May 1862 (aged 48)
| colspan="2" | 25 May 1862 (aged 48)
Darmstadt, Hesse
Darmstadt, Hesse
Line 154: Line 153:
(5 children)
(5 children)
| 6 April 1830
| 6 April 1830
''husband's ascension''
| colspan="2" | 27 January 1836 (aged 47)
| colspan="2" | 27 January 1836 (aged 47)
Rosenhohe, Hesse
Rosenhohe, Hesse
Line 169: Line 169:
(6 children)
(6 children)
| 14 August 1806
| 14 August 1806
''husband's ascension''
| colspan="2" | 24 October 1829 (aged 68)
| colspan="2" | 24 October 1829 (aged 68)
Auerbach, Hesse
Auerbach, Hesse
| [[Grand Duke Louis I of Hesse|Louis I]]
| [[Grand Duke Louis I of Hesse|Louis I]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Hesse]]

Latest revision as of 21:50, 8 July 2025

Name Portrait Father Birth Marriage Became Consort Ceased to be Consort Death Spouse
Countess Floria of Faber-Castell Hubertus, Count of Faber-Castell

(Faber-Castell)

14 October 1974

Stein, Bavaria, Germany

25 April 2003

Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany

(3 children)

23 May 2013

husband's ascension

Donatus
Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg Gustav Albrecht, Prince of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg

(Sayn-Wittgenstein)

31 July 1940

Berleburg, Prussia, Germany

1 June 1964

Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany

(4 children)

25 October 1980

husband's ascension

23 May 2013

husband's death

Moritz
The Hon. Margaret Campbell Geddes Baron Auckland Geddes

(Geddes)

18 March 1913

Dublin, Ireland, United Kingdom

17 November 1937

London, England, United Kingdom

(no issue)

20 May 1968

husband's death

26 January 1997 (aged 83)

Wolfsgarten, Hesse, Germany

Louis V
Princess Cecilie of Greece Prince Andrew of Greece

(Glucksburg)

22 June 1911

Tatoi, Greece

2 February 1931

Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany

(3 children)

9 October 1937

husband's ascension

16 November 1937 (aged 26)

Ostend, Belgium

George Donatus
Princess Eleonore of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich Hermann, Prince of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich

(Solms)

17 September 1871

Lich, Hesse, Germany

2 February 1905

Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany

(2 children)

9 October 1937

husband's death

16 November 1937 (aged 66)

Ostend, Belgium

Ernest Louis
Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Duke Alfred of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

(Saxe-Coburg and Gotha)

25 November 1876

Attard, Malta

19 April 1894

Coburg, Saxe-Coburg and Gotha, Germany

(1 child)

divorced 1901

13 March 1892

husband's ascension

20 December 1901

divorce

2 March 1936 (aged 59)

Moscow, Russia

Princess Alice of the United Kingdom Prince Albert of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha

(Saxe-Coburg and Gotha)

25 April 1843

London, England, United Kingdom

1 July 1862

Isle of Wight, England, United Kingdom

(7 children)

13 June 1877

husband's ascension

14 December 1878 (aged 35)

Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany

Louis IV
Princess Mathilde Caroline of Bavaria King Ludwig I of Bavaria

(Wittelsbach)

30 August 1813

Augsburg, Bavaria

26 December 1833

Munich, Bavaria

(no issue)

16 June 1848

husband's ascension

25 May 1862 (aged 48)

Darmstadt, Hesse

Louis III
Princess Wilhelmine of Baden Hereditary Prince Charles Louis of Baden

(Zahringen)

21 September 1788

Karlsruhe, Baden, Holy Roman Empire

19 June 1804

Karlsruhe, Baden, Holy Roman Empire

(5 children)

6 April 1830

husband's ascension

27 January 1836 (aged 47)

Rosenhohe, Hesse

Louis II
Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt Prince George William of Hesse-Darmstadt

(Hesse)

15 February 1761

Darmstadt, Hesse, Holy Roman Empire

19 February 1777

Darmstadt, Hesse, Holy Roman Empire

(6 children)

14 August 1806

husband's ascension

24 October 1829 (aged 68)

Auerbach, Hesse

Louis I