King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Bavaria<br> Count Palatine of the Rhine<br> Duke of Zweibrucken |- |'''Reign''' |1 April 1795 - 1 January 1806<br> ''as Duke of Zweibrucken''<br> 16 February 1799 - 1 January 1806<br> ''as Elector of Bavaria''<br> 1 January 1806 - 13 October 1825<br> ''as King of Bavaria'' |- |'''Coronation''' |1 January 1806 |- |'''Successor''' |King Ludwi..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 44: | Line 44: | ||
|[[King Ludwig I of Bavaria|Ludwig I]] | |[[King Ludwig I of Bavaria|Ludwig I]] | ||
[[Princess Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Augusta]]<br> | [[Princess Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Augusta]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Amalie of Bavaria|Princess Amalie]]<br> | [[Princess Amalie of Bavaria|Princess Amalie]] | ||
[[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Caroline Augusta]]<br> | |||
[[Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria|Prince Karl Theodor]]<br> | [[Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria|Prince Karl Theodor]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria|Prince Maximilian Joseph]]<br> | [[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria|Prince Maximilian Joseph]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Elisabeth Ludovika]]<br> | [[Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Elisabeth Ludovika]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria|Princess Amalie Auguste]]<br> | [[Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria|Princess Amalie Auguste]]<br> | ||
[[Princess | [[Princess Maria Anna of Bavaria|Princess Maria Anna]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria|Princess Sophie]]<br> | [[Princess Sophie of Bavaria|Princess Sophie]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Ludovika]]<br> | [[Princess Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Ludovika]]<br> | ||
| Line 87: | Line 89: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[King Ludwig I of Bavaria|Ludwig I]] | |||
|25 August 1786 | |||
|29 February 1868 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Therese of Saxe-Hildburghausen]] (m. 1810); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Augusta.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | |||
|[[Princess Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Augusta]] | |||
|21 June 1788 | |||
|13 May 1851 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Duke Eugene of Leuchtenberg]] (m. 1806); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Amalie of Bavaria|Princess Amalie]] | |||
|9 October 1790 | |||
|24 January 1794 (aged 3) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Caroline Augusta.jpg|center|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Princess Caroline Augusta of Bavaria|Princess Caroline Augusta]] | |||
|8 February 1792 | |||
|9 February 1873 (aged 81) | |||
|(1) [[King Wilhelm I of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1808; ann. 1814); no issue | |||
(2) [[Emperor Francis I of Austria]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Karl Theodor.png|center|frameless|163x163px]] | |||
|[[Prince Karl Theodor of Bavaria|Prince Karl Theodor]] | |||
|7 July 1795 | |||
|16 August 1875 (aged 80) | |||
|[[Marie Anne Sophie Petin]] (m. 1823); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Prince Maximilian Joseph of Bavaria|Prince Maximilian Joseph]] | |||
|28 October 1800 | |||
|12 February 1803 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Elisabeth Ludovika.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Elisabeth Ludovika]] | |||
|13 November 1801 | |||
|14 December 1873 (aged 72) | |||
|[[King Frederick William IV of Prussia]] (m. 1823); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Amalie Auguste.png|center|frameless|159x159px]] | |||
|[[Princess Amalie Auguste of Bavaria|Princess Amalie Auguste]] | |||
|13 November 1801 | |||
|8 November 1877 (aged 75) | |||
|[[King John of Saxony]] (m. 1822); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Maria Anna.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Anna of Bavaria|Princess Maria Anna]] | |||
|27 January 1805 | |||
|13 September 1877 (aged 72) | |||
|[[King Frederick Augustus II of Saxony]] (m. 1833); no issue | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria|Princess Sophie]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 93: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Ludovika of Bavaria|Princess Ludovika]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 99: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Maximiliana of Bavaria|Princess Maximiliana]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 22:55, 2 January 2025
| HM The King of Bavaria | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Bavaria Count Palatine of the Rhine |
| Reign | 1 April 1795 - 1 January 1806 as Duke of Zweibrucken |
| Coronation | 1 January 1806 |
| Successor | Ludwig I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 28 May 1756
Schwetzingen, Electoral Palatinate, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 13 October 1825 (aged 69)
Munich, Bavaria |
| Spouse | Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt (m. 1785; w. 1796) |
| Issue | Ludwig I
Princess Augusta Princess Caroline Augusta |
| Name | Maximilian Maria Michael Johann Baptist Franz von Paula Joseph Caspar Ignatius Nepomuk |
| House | Wittelsbach |
| Father | Frederick Michael, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken |
| Mother | Princess Maria Franziska of Sulzbach |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludwig I | 25 August 1786 | 29 February 1868 (aged 81) | Princess Therese of Saxe-Hildburghausen (m. 1810); had issue | |
| Princess Augusta | 21 June 1788 | 13 May 1851 (aged 62) | Duke Eugene of Leuchtenberg (m. 1806); had issue | |
| Princess Amalie | 9 October 1790 | 24 January 1794 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Caroline Augusta | 8 February 1792 | 9 February 1873 (aged 81) | (1) King Wilhelm I of Wurttemberg (m. 1808; ann. 1814); no issue
(2) Emperor Francis I of Austria (m. 1816); had issue | |
| Prince Karl Theodor | 7 July 1795 | 16 August 1875 (aged 80) | Marie Anne Sophie Petin (m. 1823); had issue | |
| Prince Maximilian Joseph | 28 October 1800 | 12 February 1803 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Elisabeth Ludovika | 13 November 1801 | 14 December 1873 (aged 72) | King Frederick William IV of Prussia (m. 1823); no issue | |
| Princess Amalie Auguste | 13 November 1801 | 8 November 1877 (aged 75) | King John of Saxony (m. 1822); had issue | |
| Princess Maria Anna | 27 January 1805 | 13 September 1877 (aged 72) | King Frederick Augustus II of Saxony (m. 1833); no issue | |
| Princess Sophie | ||||
| Princess Ludovika | ||||
| Princess Maximiliana |
Titles and Honours
- 1756-1776 Count Maximilian Joseph of Zweibrucken
- 1776-1795 Maximilian Joseph, Count of Rappoltstein
- 1795-1799 Maximilian Joseph, Duke of Zweibrucken
- 1799-1806 Maximilian Joseph, Elector of Bavaria
- 1806-1825 Maximilian Joseph, King of Bavaria





