King Leopold I of Belgium: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold.png|center|frameless|376x376px]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 30: | Line 30: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]] | |[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]] | ||
(m. 1816; w. 1817)<br> | (m. 1816; w. 1817)<br> | ||
[[Princess Louise of France]]<br> | [[Princess Louise of France]]<br> | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br> | [[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br> | ||
[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br> | [[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]] | [[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | ||
| | |[[Crown Prince Louis Philippe of Belgium|Crown Prince Louis Philippe]] | ||
| | |24 July 1833 | ||
| | |16 May 1834 (aged 9 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold_1835.png|center|frameless|132x132px]] | |||
|[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]] | |||
|9 April 1835 | |||
|17 December 1909 (aged 71) | |||
|[[Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria]] (m. 1853); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Philippe.png|center|frameless|146x146px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]] | ||
| | |28 March 1837 | ||
| | |17 November 1905 (aged 68) | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen]] (m. 1867); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Charlotte.png|center|frameless|122x122px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]] | ||
| | |7 June 1840 | ||
| | |19 January 1927 (aged 86) | ||
| | |[[Emperor Maximilian of Mexico]] (m. 1857); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:13, 21 January 2025
| HM The King of the Belgians | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Belgium |
| Reign | 21 July 1831 - 10 December 1865 |
| Coronation | 21 July 1831 |
| Successor | Leopold II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 16 December 1790
Coburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 10 October 1865 (aged 74)
Brussels, Belgium |
| Spouse | Princess Charlotte of Wales
(m. 1816; w. 1817) |
| Issue | Crown Prince Louis Philippe
Leopold II |
| Name | Leopold Georg Christian Friedrich |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Father | Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld |
| Mother | Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crown Prince Louis Philippe | 24 July 1833 | 16 May 1834 (aged 9 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Leopold II | 9 April 1835 | 17 December 1909 (aged 71) | Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria (m. 1853); had issue | |
| Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders | 28 March 1837 | 17 November 1905 (aged 68) | Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen (m. 1867); had issue | |
| Princess Charlotte | 7 June 1840 | 19 January 1927 (aged 86) | Emperor Maximilian of Mexico (m. 1857); no issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1790-1826 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
- 1826-1831 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
- 18331-1865 Leopold, King of the Belgians




