King Leopold I of Belgium: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold.png|center|frameless|376x376px]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 30: Line 30:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]]<br>
|[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]]
(m. 1816; w. 1817)<br>
(m. 1816; w. 1817)<br>
[[Princess Louise of France]]<br>
[[Princess Louise of France]]<br>
Line 39: Line 39:
[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br>
[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br>
[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br>
[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br>
[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]<br>
[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 72: Line 72:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha.png|center|frameless|134x134px]]
|
|[[Crown Prince Louis Philippe of Belgium|Crown Prince Louis Philippe]]
|
|24 July 1833
|
|16 May 1834 (aged 9 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold_1835.png|center|frameless|132x132px]]
|[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]
|9 April 1835
|17 December 1909 (aged 71)
|[[Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria]] (m. 1853); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Philippe.png|center|frameless|146x146px]]
|
|[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]
|
|28 March 1837
|
|17 November 1905 (aged 68)
|
|[[Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen]] (m. 1867); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Charlotte.png|center|frameless|122x122px]]
|
|[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]
|
|7 June 1840
|
|19 January 1927 (aged 86)
|
|[[Emperor Maximilian of Mexico]] (m. 1857); no issue
|}
|}



Revision as of 20:13, 21 January 2025

HM The King of the Belgians
Titles King of Belgium
Reign 21 July 1831 - 10 December 1865
Coronation 21 July 1831
Successor Leopold II
Biographical Information
Born 16 December 1790

Coburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Holy Roman Empire

Died 10 October 1865 (aged 74)

Brussels, Belgium

Spouse Princess Charlotte of Wales

(m. 1816; w. 1817)
Princess Louise of France
(m. 1832; w. 1850)

Issue Crown Prince Louis Philippe

Leopold II
Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders
Princess Charlotte

Name Leopold Georg Christian Friedrich
House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Father Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
Mother Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf
Religion Lutheran

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Crown Prince Louis Philippe 24 July 1833 16 May 1834 (aged 9 months) Died in infancy
Leopold II 9 April 1835 17 December 1909 (aged 71) Archduchess Marie Henriette of Austria (m. 1853); had issue
Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders 28 March 1837 17 November 1905 (aged 68) Princess Marie of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen (m. 1867); had issue
Princess Charlotte 7 June 1840 19 January 1927 (aged 86) Emperor Maximilian of Mexico (m. 1857); no issue

Titles and Honours

  • 1790-1826 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
  • 1826-1831 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
  • 18331-1865 Leopold, King of the Belgians

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld Duke Ernest Frederick of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Princess Sophie Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke Francis Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Princess Anna Sophie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke John Ernest IV of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Countess Charlotte Johanna of Waldeck-Wildungen
Louis Frederick I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Princess Anna Sophie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg
Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel-Bevern
Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege
Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick
Princess Christine Louise of Oettingen-Oettingen

Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf Heinrich XXIV, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Caroline Ernestine of Erbach-Schonberg

Heinrich XXIX, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Sophie Theodora of Castell-Remlingen
George August, Count of Erbach-Schonberg
Countess Ferdinande Henriette of Stolberg-Gedern

Heinrich X, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Erdmuthe Benigna of Solms-Laubach
Wolfgang Dietrich, Count of Castell-Remlingen
Countess Dorothea Renata of Zinzendorf-Pottendorf
George Albert II, Count of Erbach-Schonberg
Countess Anna Dorothea of Hohenlohe-Waldenburg
Louis Christian, Count of Stolberg-Gedern
Countess Christine of Mecklenburg-Gustrow