King Frederik VIII of Denmark: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Denmark |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Denmark |- |'''Reign''' |29 January 1906 - 14 May 1912 |- |'''Coronation''' |17 July 1906 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Christian IX |- |'''Successor''' |Christian X |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |3 June 1843 Copenhagen, Denmark |- |'''Died''' |14 May 1912..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Denmark | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Denmark | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Glucksburg_Frederik.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Louise of Sweden]] | |[[Princess Louise of Sweden]] | ||
(m. 1869; d. 1912) | (m. 1869; d. 1912) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[King Christian X of Denmark|Christian X]] | ||
| | |26 September 1870 | ||
| | |20 April 1947 (aged 76) | ||
| | |[[Princess Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] (m. 1898); had children | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Haakon.png|center|frameless|159x159px]] | |||
|[[King Haakon VII of Norway]] | |||
|3 August 1872 | |||
|21 September 1957 (aged 85) | |||
|[[Princess Maud of Wales]] (m. 1896); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Louise.png|center|frameless|158x158px]] | |||
|[[Princess Louise of Denmark (b. 1875)|Princess Louise]] | |||
|17 February 1875 | |||
|4 April 1906 (aged 31) | |||
|[[Prince Friedrich of Schaumburg-Lippe]] (m. 1896); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Harald.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Prince Harald of Denmark|Prince Harald]] | |||
|8 October 1876 | |||
|30 March 1949 (aged 72) | |||
|[[Princess Helena of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1909); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Ingeborg.png|center|frameless|145x145px]] | |||
|[[Princess Ingeborg of Denmark|Princess Ingeborg]] | |||
|2 August 1878 | |||
|12 March 1958 (aged 79) | |||
|[[Prince Carl, Duke of Vastergotland]] (m. 1897); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Thyra 1880.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Princess Thyra of Denmark|Princess Thyra]] | |||
|14 March 1880 | |||
|2 November 1945 (aged 65) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg Gustav.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Gustav of Denmark|Prince Gustav]] | ||
| | |4 March 1887 | ||
| | |5 October 1944 (aged 57) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg Dagmar 1890.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Dagmar of Denmark (b. 1890)|Princess Dagmar]] | ||
| | |23 May 1890 | ||
| | |11 October 1961 (aged 71) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:38, 30 January 2025
| HM The King of Denmark | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Denmark |
| Reign | 29 January 1906 - 14 May 1912 |
| Coronation | 17 July 1906 |
| Predecessor | Christian IX |
| Successor | Christian X |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 June 1843
Copenhagen, Denmark |
| Died | 14 May 1912 (aged 68)
Hamburg, Prussia, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Louise of Sweden
(m. 1869; d. 1912) |
| Issue | Christian X
King Haakon VII of Norway |
| Name | Christian Frederik Vilhelm Carl |
| House | Glucksburg |
| Father | King Christian IX of Denmark |
| Mother | Princess Louise of Hesse-Kassel |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Christian X | 26 September 1870 | 20 April 1947 (aged 76) | Princess Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1898); had children | |
| King Haakon VII of Norway | 3 August 1872 | 21 September 1957 (aged 85) | Princess Maud of Wales (m. 1896); had issue | |
| Princess Louise | 17 February 1875 | 4 April 1906 (aged 31) | Prince Friedrich of Schaumburg-Lippe (m. 1896); had issue | |
| Prince Harald | 8 October 1876 | 30 March 1949 (aged 72) | Princess Helena of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1909); had issue | |
| Princess Ingeborg | 2 August 1878 | 12 March 1958 (aged 79) | Prince Carl, Duke of Vastergotland (m. 1897); had issue | |
| Princess Thyra | 14 March 1880 | 2 November 1945 (aged 65) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Gustav | 4 March 1887 | 5 October 1944 (aged 57) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Dagmar | 23 May 1890 | 11 October 1961 (aged 71) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1843-1853 Prince Frederik of Schleswig-Holstein
- 1853-1863 Prince Frederik of Denmark
- 1863-1912 Frederik VIII, King of Denmark







