King Louis Philippe I of France: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of France |- |'''Reign''' |9 August 1830 - 26 August 1850 |- |'''Coronation''' |9 August 1830 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles X |- |'''Successor''' |Louis Philippe II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 October 1773 Paris, France |- |'''Died''' |26 August 1..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of France | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Orleans_Louis_Philippe.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans Ferdinand Philippe.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe of France|Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe]] | ||
| | |3 September 1810 | ||
| | |13 July 1842 (aged 31) | ||
| | |[[Princess Helene of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] (m. 1837); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Louise.png|center|frameless|122x122px]] | |||
|[[Princess Louise of France|Princess Louise]] | |||
|3 April 1812 | |||
|11 October 1850 (aged 38) | |||
|[[King Leopold I of Belgium]] (m. 1832); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Marie.png|center|frameless|164x164px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie of France|Princess Marie]] | |||
|12 April 1813 | |||
|6 January 1839 (aged 25) | |||
|[[Prince Alexander of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1837); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Louis.png|center|frameless|159x159px]] | |||
|[[Louis, Duke of Nemours]] | |||
|25 October 1814 | |||
|26 June 1896 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1840); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Francoise.png|center|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Princess Francoise of France|Princess Francoise]] | |||
|26 March 1816 | |||
|20 May 1818 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Clementine.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Princess Clementine of France|Princess Clementine]] | |||
|3 June 1817 | |||
|16 February 1907 (aged 89) | |||
|[[Prince August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1843); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Francois.png|center|frameless|154x154px]] | |||
|[[Francois, Prince of Joinville]] | |||
|14 August 1818 | |||
|16 June 1900 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Francisca of Brazil]] (m. 1843); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Charles.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Prince Charles of France|Prince Charles]] | |||
|16 January 1820 | |||
|25 July 1828 (aged 8) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans Henri 1822.png|center|frameless|154x154px]] | ||
| | |[[Henri, Duke of Aumale]] | ||
| | |16 January 1822 | ||
| | |7 May 1897 (aged 75) | ||
| | |[[Princess Carolina Augusta of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1844) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orleans Antoine.png|center|frameless|147x147px]] | ||
| | |[[Antoine, Duke of Montpensier]] | ||
| | |31 July 1824 | ||
| | |4 February 1890 (aged 65) | ||
| | |[[Infanta Luisa Fernanda of Spain]] (m. 1846) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:38, 4 February 2025
| HM The King of France | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of France |
| Reign | 9 August 1830 - 26 August 1850 |
| Coronation | 9 August 1830 |
| Predecessor | Charles X |
| Successor | Louis Philippe II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 October 1773
Paris, France |
| Died | 26 August 1850 (aged 76)
Versailles, France |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Amalia of the Two Sicilies (m. 1809; d. 1850) |
| Issue | Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe
Princess Louise |
| Name | Louis Philippe |
| House | Orleans |
| Father | Duke Louis Philippe II of Orleans |
| Mother | Louise Marie Adelaide de Bourbon |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dauphin Ferdinand Philippe | 3 September 1810 | 13 July 1842 (aged 31) | Princess Helene of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1837); had issue | |
| Princess Louise | 3 April 1812 | 11 October 1850 (aged 38) | King Leopold I of Belgium (m. 1832); had issue | |
| Princess Marie | 12 April 1813 | 6 January 1839 (aged 25) | Prince Alexander of Wurttemberg (m. 1837); had issue | |
| Louis, Duke of Nemours | 25 October 1814 | 26 June 1896 (aged 81) | Princess Victoria of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1840); had issue | |
| Princess Francoise | 26 March 1816 | 20 May 1818 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Clementine | 3 June 1817 | 16 February 1907 (aged 89) | Prince August of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1843); had issue | |
| Francois, Prince of Joinville | 14 August 1818 | 16 June 1900 (aged 81) | Princess Francisca of Brazil (m. 1843); had issue | |
| Prince Charles | 16 January 1820 | 25 July 1828 (aged 8) | Died in childhood | |
| Henri, Duke of Aumale | 16 January 1822 | 7 May 1897 (aged 75) | Princess Carolina Augusta of the Two Sicilies (m. 1844) | |
| Antoine, Duke of Montpensier | 31 July 1824 | 4 February 1890 (aged 65) | Infanta Luisa Fernanda of Spain (m. 1846) |
Titles and Honours
- 1773-1785 Prince Louis Philippe d'Chartres
- 1785-1793 Louis Philippe, Duke of Chartres
- 1793-1830 Louis Philippe, Duke of Orleans
- 1830-1850 Louis Philippe, King of France










