King Henri VI of France: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of France |- |'''Reign''' |25 August 1940 - 19 June 1999 |- |'''Coronation''' |19 April 1949 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Jean III |- |'''Successor''' |Henri VII |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |5 July 1908 Paris, France |- |'''Died''' |19 June 1999 (aged 90) Versailles..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of France | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of France | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Orleans_Henri.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orleans Isabelle 1932.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Isabelle, Countess of Schonborn-Buchheim]] | |||
|8 April 1932 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Friedrich Karl, Count of Schonborn-Buchheim]] (m. 1964); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans_Henri_1933.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Henri VII of France|Henri VII]] | |||
|14 June 1933 | |||
|21 January 2019 (aged 85) | |||
|[[Princess Marie Therese of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1957); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Helene 1934.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Helene, Dowager Countess of Limburg-Stirum]] | |||
|17 September 1934 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Evrard, Count of Limburg-Stirum]] (m. 1957); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Francois 1935.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Francois, Duke of Orleans]] | |||
|15 August 1935 | |||
|11 October 1960 (aged 25) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Anne 1938.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Anne, Dowager Queen of the Two Sicilies]] | |||
|4 December 1938 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[King Carlo of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1965); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Diane 1940.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Diane, Dowager Queen of Wurttemberg]] | |||
|24 March 1940 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[King Carl II of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1960); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Michel.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Michel, Count of Evreux]] | |||
|25 June 1941 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Beatrice Pasquier de Franclieu]] (m. 1967); has issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orleans Jacques.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Jacques, Duke of Orleans]] | |||
|25 June 1941 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Gersende de Sabran-Ponteves]] (m. 1969); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Claude.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Claude, Dowager Duchess of Aosta]] | |||
|11 December 1943 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Duke Amedeo III of Aosta]] (m. 1964); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans Chantal.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Chantal, Baroness Sambucy-Sorgue]] | |||
|9 January 1946 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Xavier, Baron Sambucy-Sorgue]] (m. 1972); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orleans Thibaut.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Thibaut, Count of La Marche]] | |||
|20 January 1948 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |TBD (m. 1972); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 21:12, 5 February 2025
| HM The King of France | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of France |
| Reign | 25 August 1940 - 19 June 1999 |
| Coronation | 19 April 1949 |
| Predecessor | Jean III |
| Successor | Henri VII |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 5 July 1908
Paris, France |
| Died | 19 June 1999 (aged 90)
Versailles, France |
| Spouse | Princess Isabelle of Brazil
(m. 1931; d. 1999) |
| Issue | Isabelle, Countess of Schonborn-Buchheim
Henri VII |
| Name | Henri Robert Ferdinand Marie Louis Philippe |
| House | Orleans |
| Father | King Jean III of France |
| Mother | Princess Isabelle of France |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
Titles and Honours
- 1908-1926 Prince Henri d'Guise
- 1926-1940 Henri, Dauphin of France
- 1940-1999 Henri VI, King of France











