King George I of Greece: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Hellenes |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Greece |- |'''Reign''' |30 March 1863 - 18 March 1913 |- |'''Coronation''' |30 March 1863 |- |'''Successor''' |Constantine I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |24 December 1845 Copenhagen, Denmark |- |'''Died''' |18 March 1913 (aged 67) Thessaloniki, Greece |- |'''Spouse''' |Gra..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Hellenes | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Hellenes | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Glucksburg_George.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg_Constantine.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[King Constantine I of Greece|Constantine I]] | ||
| | |2 August 1868 | ||
| | |11 January 1923 (aged 54) | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophia of Prussia]] (m. 1889); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg George 1869.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince George of Greece|Prince George]] | |||
|24 June 1869 | |||
|25 November 1957 (aged 88) | |||
|[[Princess Marie Bonaparte]] (m. 1907); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Alexandra 1870.png|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Princess Alexandra of Greece|Princess Alexandra]] | |||
|30 August 1870 | |||
|24 September 1891 (aged 21) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Paul Alexandrovich of Russia]] (m. 1889); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Nicholas.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Prince Nicholas of Greece|Prince Nicholas]] | |||
|22 January 1872 | |||
|8 February 1938 (aged 66) | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Elena Vladimirovna of Russia]] (m. 1902); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg Maria.png|center|frameless|145x145px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria of Greece|Princess Maria]] | |||
|3 March 1876 | |||
|14 December 1940 (aged 64) | |||
|[[Grand Duke George Mikhailovich of Russia]] (m. 1900); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Glucksburg.png|center|frameless|118x118px]] | |||
|[[Princess Olga of Greece|Princess Olga]] | |||
|6 April 1880 | |||
|2 November 1880 (aged 6 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg Andrew.png|center|frameless|141x141px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Andrew of Greece|Prince Andrew]] | ||
| | |2 February 1882 | ||
| | |3 December 1944 (aged 62) | ||
| | |[[Princess Alice of Battenberg]] (m. 1903); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Glucksburg Christopher.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Christopher of Greece|Prince Christopher]] | ||
| | |10 August 1888 | ||
| | |21 January 1940 (aged 51) | ||
| | |(1) [[Nancy Stewart Worthington Leeds]] (m. 1920); no issue | ||
(2) [[Princess Francoise of France]] (m. 1929); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:49, 11 February 2025
| HM The King of the Hellenes | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Greece |
| Reign | 30 March 1863 - 18 March 1913 |
| Coronation | 30 March 1863 |
| Successor | Constantine I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 December 1845
Copenhagen, Denmark |
| Died | 18 March 1913 (aged 67)
Thessaloniki, Greece |
| Spouse | Grand Duchess Olga Constantinovna of Russia
(m. 1857; d. 1913) |
| Issue | Constantine I
Prince George |
| Name | Christian William Ferdinand Adolph George |
| House | Glucksburg |
| Father | King Christian IX of Denmark |
| Mother | Princess Louise of Hesse-Kassel |
| Religion | Greek Orthodox |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Constantine I | 2 August 1868 | 11 January 1923 (aged 54) | Princess Sophia of Prussia (m. 1889); had issue | |
| Prince George | 24 June 1869 | 25 November 1957 (aged 88) | Princess Marie Bonaparte (m. 1907); had issue | |
| Princess Alexandra | 30 August 1870 | 24 September 1891 (aged 21) | Grand Duke Paul Alexandrovich of Russia (m. 1889); had issue | |
| Prince Nicholas | 22 January 1872 | 8 February 1938 (aged 66) | Grand Duchess Elena Vladimirovna of Russia (m. 1902); had issue | |
| Princess Maria | 3 March 1876 | 14 December 1940 (aged 64) | Grand Duke George Mikhailovich of Russia (m. 1900); had issue | |
| Princess Olga | 6 April 1880 | 2 November 1880 (aged 6 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Andrew | 2 February 1882 | 3 December 1944 (aged 62) | Princess Alice of Battenberg (m. 1903); had issue | |
| Prince Christopher | 10 August 1888 | 21 January 1940 (aged 51) | (1) Nancy Stewart Worthington Leeds (m. 1920); no issue
(2) Princess Francoise of France (m. 1929); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1845-1863 Prince George of Schleswig-Holstein
- 1853-1863 Prince George of Denmark
- 1863-1913 George, King of the Hellenes








