King George III of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hanover_George_1762.png|center|frameless|146x146px]] | |||
|[[King George IV of the United Kingdom|George IV]] | |||
|12 August 1762 | |||
|26 June 1830 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Princess Caroline of Brunswick]] (m. 1795); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Frederick.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | |||
|[[Prince Frederick, Duke of York]] | |||
|16 August 1763 | |||
|5 January 1827 (aged 63) | |||
|[[Princess Frederica Charlotte of Prussia]] (m. 1791); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover_William.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[King William IV of the United Kingdom|William IV]] | |||
|21 August 1765 | |||
|8 July 1837 (aged 71) | |||
|[[Princess Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen]] (m. 1818); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Charlotte 1766.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | |||
|[[Charlotte, Princess Royal]] | |||
|29 September 1766 | |||
|6 October 1828 (aged 62) | |||
|[[King Frederick I of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1797); no issue | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Prince Edward, Duke of Kent]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Augusta Sophia of the United Kingdom|Princess Augusta Sophia]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Elizabeth of the United Kingdom|Princess Elizabeth]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[King Ernest Augustus I of Hanover|Ernest Augustus I]] | |||
|5 June 1771 | |||
|18 November 1851 (aged 80) | |||
|[[Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz]] (m. 1815); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Prince Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Adolphus, Duke of Cambridge]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 84: | Line 138: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Mary of the United Kingdom|Princess Mary]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Sophia of the United Kingdom|Princess Sophia]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 90: | Line 150: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Octavius of the United Kingdom|Prince Octavius]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Prince Alfred of the United Kingdom|Prince Alfred]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Amelia of the United Kingdom|Princess Amelia]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 22:32, 13 February 2025
| HM The King of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Hanover |
| Reign | 12 October 1814 - 29 January 1820 |
| Successor | George IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 4 June 1738
London, England, United Kingdom |
| Died | 29 January 1820 (aged 81)
Windsor, England, United Kingdom |
| Spouse | Princess Charlotte of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
(m. 1761; w. 1818) |
| Issue | George IV
Prince Frederick, Duke of York |
| Name | George William Frederick |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | Frederick, Prince of Wales |
| Mother | Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| George IV | 12 August 1762 | 26 June 1830 (aged 67) | Princess Caroline of Brunswick (m. 1795); had issue | |
| Prince Frederick, Duke of York | 16 August 1763 | 5 January 1827 (aged 63) | Princess Frederica Charlotte of Prussia (m. 1791); no issue | |
| William IV | 21 August 1765 | 8 July 1837 (aged 71) | Princess Adelaide of Saxe-Meiningen (m. 1818); had issue | |
| Charlotte, Princess Royal | 29 September 1766 | 6 October 1828 (aged 62) | King Frederick I of Wurttemberg (m. 1797); no issue | |
| Prince Edward, Duke of Kent | ||||
| Princess Augusta Sophia | ||||
| Princess Elizabeth | ||||
| Ernest Augustus I | 5 June 1771 | 18 November 1851 (aged 80) | Princess Frederica of Mecklenburg-Strelitz (m. 1815); had issue | |
| Prince Augustus Frederick, Duke of Sussex | ||||
| Prince Adolphus, Duke of Cambridge | ||||
| Princess Mary | ||||
| Princess Sophia | ||||
| Prince Octavius | ||||
| Prince Alfred | ||||
| Princess Amelia |
Titles and Honours
- 1738-1751 Prince George of Wales
- 1751-1751 Prince George, Duke of Edinburgh
- 1751-1760 George, Prince of Wales
- 1760-1820 George III, King of the United Kingdom



