King Ernest Augustus III of Hanover: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Hanover |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Hanover |- |'''Reign''' |14 November 1923 - 30 January 1953 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 May 1924 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ernest Augustus II |- |'''Successor''' |Ernest Augustus IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |17 November 1887 Hanover, Hano..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Hanover | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Hanover | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hanover_Ernest_Augustus_1887.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover_Ernest_Augustus_1914.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[King Ernest Augustus IV of Hanover|Ernest Augustus IV]] | ||
| | |18 March 1914 | ||
| | |9 December 1987 (aged 73) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Ortrud of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1951); had issue | ||
(2) [[Countess Monika of Solms-Laubach]] (m. 1981); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover George William 1915.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince George William of Hanover|Prince George William]] | |||
|25 March 1915 | |||
|8 January 2006 (aged 90) | |||
|[[Princess Sophie of Greece]] (m. 1946); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Frederika.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Frederika of Hanover|Princess Frederika]] | |||
|18 April 1917 | |||
|6 February 1981 (aged 63) | |||
|[[King Paul I of Greece]] (m. 1938); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Christian.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Christian of Hanover|Prince Christian]] | ||
| | |1 September 1919 | ||
| | |10 December 1981 (aged 62) | ||
| | |TBD (m. 1963); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Guelph.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Guelph of Hanover|Prince Guelph]] | ||
| | |11 March 1923 | ||
| | |12 July 1997 (aged 74) | ||
| | |[[Princess Alexandra of Ysenburg-Budingen]] (m. 1960); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 15:36, 19 February 2025
| HM The King of Hanover | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Hanover |
| Reign | 14 November 1923 - 30 January 1953 |
| Coronation | 28 May 1924 |
| Predecessor | Ernest Augustus II |
| Successor | Ernest Augustus IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 17 November 1887
Hanover, Hanover, Germany |
| Died | 30 January 1953 (aged 65)
Marienburg, Hanover, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Victoria Louise of Prussia
(m. 1923; d. 1953) |
| Issue | Ernest Augustus IV
Prince George William |
| Name | Ernest Augustus Christian George |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | King Ernest Augustus II of Hanover |
| Mother | Princess Thyra of Denmark |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ernest Augustus IV | 18 March 1914 | 9 December 1987 (aged 73) | (1) Princess Ortrud of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1951); had issue
(2) Countess Monika of Solms-Laubach (m. 1981); no issue | |
| Prince George William | 25 March 1915 | 8 January 2006 (aged 90) | Princess Sophie of Greece (m. 1946); had issue | |
| Princess Frederika | 18 April 1917 | 6 February 1981 (aged 63) | King Paul I of Greece (m. 1938); had issue | |
| Prince Christian | 1 September 1919 | 10 December 1981 (aged 62) | TBD (m. 1963); had issue | |
| Prince Guelph | 11 March 1923 | 12 July 1997 (aged 74) | Princess Alexandra of Ysenburg-Budingen (m. 1960); no issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1887-1923 Ernest Augustus, Crown Prince of Hanover
- 1923-1953 Ernest Augustus III, King of Hanover





