King Peter II of Portugal: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 79: | Line 79: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |By Princess Maria Francisca of Savoy | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Braganza_Isabel_Luisa.png|center|frameless|152x152px]] | |[[File:Braganza_Isabel_Luisa.png|center|frameless|152x152px]] | ||
| Line 85: | Line 87: | ||
|21 October 1690 (aged 21) | |21 October 1690 (aged 21) | ||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
| colspan="5" |By Princess Maria Sophia of Neuburg | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Braganza John 1688.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |[[File:Braganza John 1688.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
Latest revision as of 22:49, 27 February 2025
| HM The King of Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Portugal |
| Reign | 12 September 1683 - 9 December 1706 |
| Coronation | 14 December 1683 |
| Predecessor | Alfonso VI |
| Successor | John V |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 26 April 1648
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Died | 9 December 1706 (aged 58)
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Francisca of Savoy
(m. 1668; d. 1683) Princess Maria Sophia of Neuberg (m. 1687; w. 1699) |
| Issue | Isabel Luisa, Princess of Beira
Duke John of Braganza |
| Name | Peter |
| House | Braganza |
| Father | King John IV of Portugal |
| Mother | Luisa de Guzman |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| By Princess Maria Francisca of Savoy | ||||
| Isabel Luisa, Princess of Beira | 6 January 1669 | 21 October 1690 (aged 21) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| By Princess Maria Sophia of Neuburg | ||||
| Duke John of Braganza | 30 August 1688 | 17 September 1688 (aged 18 days) | Died in infancy | |
| John V | 22 October 1689 | 31 July 1750 (aged 60) | Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria (m. 1708); had issue | |
| Infante Francisco | 25 May 1691 | 21 July 1742 (aged 51) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infante Antonio | 15 March 1695 | 20 October 1757 (aged 62) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Teresa Maria | 24 February 1696 | 16 February 1704 (aged 7) | Died in childhood | |
| Infante Manuel | 3 August 1697 | 3 August 1766 (aged 69) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Francisca Josefa | 30 January 1699 | 15 July 1736 (aged 37) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1648-1668 Infante Peter, Duke of Beja
- 1668-1683 Peter, Prince Regent of Portugal
- 1683-1706 Peter II, King of Portugal
Ancestry[edit | edit source]
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| King John IV of Portugal | Duke Teodosio II of Braganza | Duke John of Braganza | Duke Teodosio I of Braganza |
| Luisa de Guzman | Duke Manuel of Medina-Sidonia | Duke Alonso of Medina-Sidonia | Duke Juan Carlos of Medina-Sidonia |








