King Frederick William III of Prussia: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
|||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Prussia | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Prussia | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hohenzollern_Frederick_William_1770.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern_Frederick_William.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | ||
| | |[[King Frederick William IV of Prussia|Frederick William IV]] | ||
| | |15 October 1795 | ||
| | |2 January 1861 (aged 65) | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria]] (m. 1823); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Wilhelm.jpg|center|frameless|138x138px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany|Wilhelm I]] | |||
|22 March 1797 | |||
|9 March 1888 (aged 90) | |||
|[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] (m. 1829); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern_Charlotte_1798.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Princess Charlotte of Prussia|Princess Charlotte]] | |||
|13 July 1798 | |||
|1 November 1860 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Emperor Nicholas I of Russia]] (m. 1817); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Princess Frederica of Prussia|Princess Frederica]] | |||
|14 October 1799 | |||
|30 March 1800 (aged 5 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Charles.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Prince Charles of Prussia|Prince Charles]] | |||
|29 June 1801 | |||
|21 January 1883 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Marie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] (m. 1827); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Alexandrine 1803.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Princess Alexandrine of Prussia|Princess Alexandrine]] | |||
|23 February 1803 | |||
|21 April 1892 (aged 89) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Paul Frederick of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] (m. 1822); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Prince Ferdinand of Prussia|Prince Ferdinand]] | |||
|13 December 1804 | |||
|1 April 1806 (aged 15 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Louise 1808.png|center|frameless|155x155px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of Prussia|Princess Louise]] | ||
| | |1 February 1808 | ||
| | |6 December 1870 (aged 62) | ||
| | |[[Prince Frederick of the Netherlands]] (m. 1825); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Albert.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Albert of Prussia|Prince Albert]] | ||
| | |4 October 1809 | ||
| | |14 October 1872 (aged 63) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Marianne of the Netherlands]] (m. 1830); had issue | ||
(2) [[Rosalie von Rauch]] (m. 1853); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:28, 11 March 2025
| HM The King of Prussia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Prussia |
| Reign | 16 November 1797 - 7 June 1840 |
| Coronation | 29 May 1798 |
| Predecessor | Frederick William II |
| Successor | Frederick William IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 August 1770
Potsdam, Prussia, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 7 June 1840 (aged 69)
Berlin, Prussia |
| Spouse | Princess Louise of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
(m. 1793; w. 1810) |
| Issue | Frederick William IV
Wilhelm I |
| Name | Frederick William |
| House | Hohenzollern |
| Father | King Frederick William II of Prussia |
| Mother | Princess Frederica Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick William IV | 15 October 1795 | 2 January 1861 (aged 65) | Princess Elisabeth Ludovika of Bavaria (m. 1823); no issue | |
| Wilhelm I | 22 March 1797 | 9 March 1888 (aged 90) | Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (m. 1829); had issue | |
| Princess Charlotte | 13 July 1798 | 1 November 1860 (aged 62) | Emperor Nicholas I of Russia (m. 1817); had issue | |
| Princess Frederica | 14 October 1799 | 30 March 1800 (aged 5 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Charles | 29 June 1801 | 21 January 1883 (aged 81) | Princess Marie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (m. 1827); had issue | |
| Princess Alexandrine | 23 February 1803 | 21 April 1892 (aged 89) | Grand Duke Paul Frederick of Mecklenburg-Schwerin (m. 1822); had issue | |
| Prince Ferdinand | 13 December 1804 | 1 April 1806 (aged 15 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Louise | 1 February 1808 | 6 December 1870 (aged 62) | Prince Frederick of the Netherlands (m. 1825); had issue | |
| Prince Albert | 4 October 1809 | 14 October 1872 (aged 63) | (1) Princess Marianne of the Netherlands (m. 1830); had issue
(2) Rosalie von Rauch (m. 1853); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1770-1786 Prince Frederick William of Prussia
- 1786-1797 Frederick William, Crown Prince of Prussia
- 1797-1840 Frederick William III, King of Prussia








