King Ferdinand of Romania: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Romania |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Romania |- |'''Reign''' |10 October 1914 - 20 July 1927 |- |'''Coronation''' |15 October 1922 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Carol I |- |'''Successor''' |Michael |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |24 August 1865 Sigmaringen, Prussia |- |'''Died''' |20 July 1927 (aged 61)..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Romania | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Romania | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen_Ferdinand.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen_Carol_1893.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Carol II of Romania|Carol II]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Elisabeth.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Romania|Princess Elisabeth]] | ||
| | |12 October 1894 | ||
| | |14 November 1956 (aged 62) | ||
| | |[[King George II of Greece]] (m. 1921); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Maria 1900.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria of Romania (b. 1900)|Princess Maria]] | |||
|6 January 1900 | |||
|22 June 1961 (aged 61) | |||
|[[King Alexander I of Yugoslavia]] (m. 1922); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Nicholas.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Nicholas of Romania (b. 1903)|Prince Nicholas]] | |||
|5 August 1903 | |||
|9 July 1978 (aged 74) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen Ileana.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Ileana of Romania|Princess Ileana]] | |||
|5 January 1909 | |||
|21 January 1991 (aged 82) | |||
|[[Archduke Anton of Austria]] (m. 1931); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Mircea of Romania|Prince Mircea]] | ||
| | |3 January 1913 | ||
| | |2 November 1916 (aged 3) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 19:06, 18 March 2025
| HM The King of Romania | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Romania |
| Reign | 10 October 1914 - 20 July 1927 |
| Coronation | 15 October 1922 |
| Predecessor | Carol I |
| Successor | Michael |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 August 1865
Sigmaringen, Prussia |
| Died | 20 July 1927 (aged 61)
Sinaia, Romania |
| Spouse | Princess Marie of Edinburgh
(m. 1893; d. 1927) |
| Issue | Carol II
Princess Elisabeth |
| Name | Ferdinand Viktor Albert Meinrad |
| House | Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen |
| Father | Leopold, Prince of Hohenzollern |
| Mother | Infanta Antonia of Portugal |
| Religion | Eastern Orthodox |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carol II | ||||
| Princess Elisabeth | 12 October 1894 | 14 November 1956 (aged 62) | King George II of Greece (m. 1921); no issue | |
| Princess Maria | 6 January 1900 | 22 June 1961 (aged 61) | King Alexander I of Yugoslavia (m. 1922); had issue | |
| Prince Nicholas | 5 August 1903 | 9 July 1978 (aged 74) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Ileana | 5 January 1909 | 21 January 1991 (aged 82) | Archduke Anton of Austria (m. 1931); had issue | |
| Prince Mircea | 3 January 1913 | 2 November 1916 (aged 3) | Died in childhood |
Titles and Honours
- 1865-1889 Prince Ferdinand of Hohenzollern-Sigmaringen
- 1889-1914 Prince Ferdinand of Romania
- 1914-1927 Ferdinand, King of Romania






