King Charles III of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |10 August 1759 - 14 December 1788 |- |'''Coronation''' |27 March 1760 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand VI |- |'''Successor''' |Charles IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |20 January 1716 Madr..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 82: | Line 82: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Maria Isabel of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Isabel]] | |||
|6 September 1740 | |||
|2 November 1742 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Maria Josefa of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Josefa]] | |||
|20 January 1742 | |||
|1 April 1742 (aged 2 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Isabel Ana.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | |||
|[[Princess Maria Isabel Ana of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Isabel Ana]] | |||
|30 April 1743 | |||
|5 March 1749 (aged 5) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Josefa.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Infante Maria Josefa of Spain|Infante Maria Josefa]] | |||
|6 July 1744 | |||
|8 December 1801 (aged 57) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Infante Maria Luisa of Spain|Infante Maria Luisa]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 88: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Prince Felipe of Naples and Sicily|Prince Felipe]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[King Charles IV of Spain|Charles IV]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 94: | Line 124: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Princess Maria Teresa of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Teresa]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Infante Gabriel of Spain|Infante Gabriel]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Princess Maria Ana of Naples and Sicily|Princess Maria Ana]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Infante Antonio of Spain|Infante Antonio]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Infante Francisco Javier of Spain|Infante Francisco Javier]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 21:50, 3 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 10 August 1759 - 14 December 1788 |
| Coronation | 27 March 1760 |
| Predecessor | Ferdinand VI |
| Successor | Charles IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 20 January 1716
Madrid, Spain |
| Died | 14 December 1788 (aged 72)
Madrid, Spain |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony
(m. 1738; w. 1760) |
| Issue | Princess Maria Isabel
Princess Maria Josefa |
| Name | Charles Sebastian |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Philip V of Spain |
| Mother | Elisabeth Farnese |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Maria Isabel | 6 September 1740 | 2 November 1742 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Maria Josefa | 20 January 1742 | 1 April 1742 (aged 2 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Maria Isabel Ana | 30 April 1743 | 5 March 1749 (aged 5) | Died in childhood | |
| Infante Maria Josefa | 6 July 1744 | 8 December 1801 (aged 57) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infante Maria Luisa | ||||
| Prince Felipe | ||||
| Charles IV | ||||
| Princess Maria Teresa | ||||
| King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies | ||||
| Infante Gabriel | ||||
| Princess Maria Ana | ||||
| Infante Antonio | ||||
| Infante Francisco Javier |
Titles and Honours
- 1716-1731 Infante Charles of Spain
- 1731-1735 Charles, Duke of Parma
- 1735-1759 Charles VII, King of Naples and Sicily
- 1759-1788 Charles III, King of Spain


