King Charles IV of Spain: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Spain |- |'''Reign''' |14 December 1788 - 19 March 1808 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 May 1789 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles III |- |'''Successor''' |Ferdinand VII |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |11 November 1748 Portici, Naples |- |'''Died''' |20 January 1819..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 84: | Line 84: | ||
!Death | !Death | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Carlos Clemente.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[Infante Carlos Clemente of Spain|Infante Carlos Clemente]] | |||
|19 September 1771 | |||
|7 March 1774 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Carlota_Joaquina.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Carlota Joaquina of Spain|Infanta Carlota Joaquina]] | |||
|25 April 1775 | |||
|7 January 1830 (aged 54) | |||
|[[King John VI of Portugal]] (m. 1785); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain|Infanta Maria Luisa]] | |||
|11 September 1777 | |||
|2 July 1782 (aged 4) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Amalia.png|center|frameless|123x123px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Amalia of Spain|Infanta Maria Amalia]] | |||
|9 January 1779 | |||
|22 July 1798 (aged 19) | |||
|[[Infante Antonio Pascual of Spain]] (m. 1795); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Carlos Domingo.png|center|frameless|137x137px]] | |||
|[[Infante Carlos Domingo of Spain|Infante Carlos Domingo]] | |||
|5 March 1780 | |||
|11 June 1783 (aged 3) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Luisa 1782.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Duchess Maria Luisa of Lucca]] | |||
|6 July 1782 | |||
|13 March 1824 (aged 41) | |||
|[[King Louis I of Ertruia]] (m. 1795); had issue | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Infante Carlos Francisco de Paula of Spain|Infante Carlos Francisco de Paula]] | |||
|5 September 1783 | |||
|11 November 1784 (aged 14 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Infante Felipe Francisco de Paula of Spain|Infante Felipe Francisco de Paula]] | |||
|5 September 1783 | |||
|18 October 1784 (aged 13 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Ferdinand_1784.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | |||
|[[King Ferdinand VII of Spain|Ferdinand VII]] | |||
|14 October 1784 | |||
|29 September 1833 (aged 48) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Maria Antonia of Naples and Sicily]] (m. 1802); no issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Maria Isabel of Portugal]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
(3) [[Maria Josepha Amalia of Saxony]] (m. 1819); no issue | |||
(4) [[Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1829); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Carlos Maria Isidro.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Infante Carlos Maria Isidro of Spain|Infante Carlos Maria Isidro]] | |||
|29 March 1788 | |||
|6 March 1855 (aged 66) | |||
|(1) [[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal]] | |||
|- | |||
| | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Isabel of Spain|Infanta Maria Isabel]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 92: | Line 156: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
|[[Infanta Maria Teresa of Spain (b. 1791)|Infanta Maria Teresa]] | |||
| | |||
| | |||
| | |||
|- | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Infante Felipe Maria of Spain|Infante Felipe Maria]] | |||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
| Line 98: | Line 168: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Infante Francisco de Paula of Spain|Infante Francisco de Paula]] | ||
| | | | ||
| | | | ||
Revision as of 19:06, 9 April 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 14 December 1788 - 19 March 1808 |
| Coronation | 28 May 1789 |
| Predecessor | Charles III |
| Successor | Ferdinand VII |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 11 November 1748
Portici, Naples |
| Died | 20 January 1819 (aged 70)
Rome, Papal States |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Luisa of Parma
(m. 1765; w. 1819) |
| Issue | Infante Carlos Clemente
Infanta Carlota Joaquina |
| Name | Antonio Pascual Francisco Javier
Juan Nepomuceno Jose Januario |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Charles III of Spain |
| Mother | Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infante Carlos Clemente | 19 September 1771 | 7 March 1774 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Infanta Carlota Joaquina | 25 April 1775 | 7 January 1830 (aged 54) | King John VI of Portugal (m. 1785); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Luisa | 11 September 1777 | 2 July 1782 (aged 4) | Died in childhood | |
| Infanta Maria Amalia | 9 January 1779 | 22 July 1798 (aged 19) | Infante Antonio Pascual of Spain (m. 1795); no issue | |
| Infante Carlos Domingo | 5 March 1780 | 11 June 1783 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Duchess Maria Luisa of Lucca | 6 July 1782 | 13 March 1824 (aged 41) | King Louis I of Ertruia (m. 1795); had issue | |
| Infante Carlos Francisco de Paula | 5 September 1783 | 11 November 1784 (aged 14 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Infante Felipe Francisco de Paula | 5 September 1783 | 18 October 1784 (aged 13 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Ferdinand VII | 14 October 1784 | 29 September 1833 (aged 48) | (1) Princess Maria Antonia of Naples and Sicily (m. 1802); no issue
(2) Princess Maria Isabel of Portugal (m. 1816); had issue (3) Maria Josepha Amalia of Saxony (m. 1819); no issue (4) Princess Maria Christina of the Two Sicilies (m. 1829); had issue | |
| Infante Carlos Maria Isidro | 29 March 1788 | 6 March 1855 (aged 66) | (1) Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal | |
| Infanta Maria Isabel | ||||
| Infanta Maria Teresa | ||||
| Infante Felipe Maria | ||||
| Infante Francisco de Paula |
Titles and Honours
- 1748-1759 Charles, Prince of Taranto
- 1759-1788 Charles, Prince of Asturias
- 1788-1808 Charles IV, King of Spain
- 1808-1819 King Charles IV of Spain






