King Oscar I of Sweden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Sweden |- |'''Reign''' |8 March 1844 – 8 July 1859 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 September 1844 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles XIV John |- |'''Successor''' |Charles XV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |4 July 1799 Paris, France |- |'''Died''' |8 July 1859..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bernadotte_Oscar.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte_Charles.png|center|frameless|130x130px]] | ||
| | |[[King Charles XV of Sweden|Charles XV]] | ||
| | |3 May 1826 | ||
| | |18 September 1872 (aged 46) | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of the Netherlands]] (m. 1850); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Gustaf 1827.png|center|frameless|134x134px]] | |||
|[[Prince Gustaf of Sweden|Prince Gustaf]] | |||
|18 June 1827 | |||
|24 September 1852 (aged 25) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte_Oscar_1829.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[King Oscar II of Sweden|Oscar II]] | |||
|21 January 1829 | |||
|8 December 1907 (aged 78) | |||
|[[Princess Sophia of Nassau]] (m. 1857); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte Eugenie.png|center|frameless|136x136px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Eugenie of Sweden|Princess Eugenie]] | ||
| | |24 April 1830 | ||
| | |23 April 1889 (aged 58) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte August.png|center|frameless|159x159px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince August of Sweden|Prince August]] | ||
| | |24 August 1831 | ||
| | |4 March 1873 (aged 41) | ||
| | |[[Princess Therese of Saxe-Altenburg]] (m. 1864); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:34, 21 April 2025
| HM The King of Sweden | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Sweden |
| Reign | 8 March 1844 – 8 July 1859 |
| Coronation | 28 September 1844 |
| Predecessor | Charles XIV John |
| Successor | Charles XV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 4 July 1799
Paris, France |
| Died | 8 July 1859 (aged 60)
Stockholm, Sweden |
| Spouse | Princess Josephine of Leuchtenberg
(m. 1823; d. 1859) |
| Issue | Charles XV |
| Name | Joseph Francois Oscar |
| House | Bernadotte |
| Father | King Charles XIV John of Sweden |
| Mother | Desiree Clary |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Charles XV | 3 May 1826 | 18 September 1872 (aged 46) | Princess Louise of the Netherlands (m. 1850); had issue | |
| Prince Gustaf | 18 June 1827 | 24 September 1852 (aged 25) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Oscar II | 21 January 1829 | 8 December 1907 (aged 78) | Princess Sophia of Nassau (m. 1857); had issue | |
| Princess Eugenie | 24 April 1830 | 23 April 1889 (aged 58) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince August | 24 August 1831 | 4 March 1873 (aged 41) | Princess Therese of Saxe-Altenburg (m. 1864); no issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1799-1810 Oscar Bernadotte
- 1810-1818 Prince Oscar, Duke of Sodermanland
- 1818-1844 Oscar, Crown Prince of Sweden
- 1844-1859 Oscar, King of Sweden
Ancestry[edit | edit source]
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Charles XIV John of Sweden | Henri Bernadotte | N/A
N/A N/A N/A |
N/A
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A |
| Desiree Clary | Francois Clary | Joseph Clary | N/A
N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A N/A |





