King Gustaf VI Adolf of Sweden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Sweden |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Sweden |- |'''Reign''' |29 October 1950 – 15 September 1973 |- |'''Coronation''' |30 October 1950 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Gustaf V |- |'''Successor''' |Carl XVI Gustaf |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |11 November 1882 Stockholm, Sweden |- |'''Died''' |1..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte Gustaf Adolf 1906.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Gustaf Adolf of Sweden|Prince Gustaf Adolf]] | ||
| | |22 April 1906 | ||
| | |26 January 1947 (aged 40) | ||
| | |[[Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1932); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte Sigvard.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Sigvard of Sweden|Prince Sigvard]] | ||
| | |7 June 1907 | ||
| | |4 February 2002 (aged 94) | ||
| | |TBD (m. 1934); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bernadotte_Ingrid.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Ingrid of Sweden|Princess Ingrid]] | ||
| | |28 March 1910 | ||
| | |7 November 2000 (aged 90) | ||
| | |[[King Frederik IX of Denmark]] (m. 1935); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Bertil.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Bertil of Sweden|Prince Bertil]] | |||
|28 February 1912 | |||
|5 January 1997 (aged 84) | |||
|[[Princess Margaret of York]] (m. 1960); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bernadotte Carl Johan.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Carl Johan of Sweden|Prince Carl Johan]] | |||
|31 October 1916 | |||
|5 May 2012 (aged 95) | |||
|[[Countess Gunilla of Wachtmeister-Johannishus]] (m. 1946); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:53, 22 April 2025
| HM The King of Sweden | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Sweden |
| Reign | 29 October 1950 – 15 September 1973 |
| Coronation | 30 October 1950 |
| Predecessor | Gustaf V |
| Successor | Carl XVI Gustaf |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 11 November 1882
Stockholm, Sweden |
| Died | 15 September 1973 (aged 90)
Helsingborg, Sweden |
| Spouse | Princess Margaret of Connaught
(m. 1905; w. 1920) |
| Issue | Prince Gustaf Adolf
Prince Sigvard |
| Name | Oscar Fredrik Wilhelm Olaf Gustaf Adolf |
| House | Bernadotte |
| Father | King Gustaf V of Sweden |
| Mother | Princess Victoria of Baden |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Gustaf Adolf | 22 April 1906 | 26 January 1947 (aged 40) | Princess Sibylla of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1932); had issue | |
| Prince Sigvard | 7 June 1907 | 4 February 2002 (aged 94) | TBD (m. 1934); had issue | |
| Princess Ingrid | 28 March 1910 | 7 November 2000 (aged 90) | King Frederik IX of Denmark (m. 1935); had issue | |
| Prince Bertil | 28 February 1912 | 5 January 1997 (aged 84) | Princess Margaret of York (m. 1960); had issue | |
| Prince Carl Johan | 31 October 1916 | 5 May 2012 (aged 95) | Countess Gunilla of Wachtmeister-Johannishus (m. 1946); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1882-1907 Prince Gustaf Adolf, Duke of Scania
- 1907-1950 Gustaf Adolf, Crown Prince of Sweden
- 1950-1973 Gustaf VI Adolf, King of Sweden




