King George II of the United Kingdom: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the United Kingdom |- |'''Reign''' |22 June 1727 – 25 October 1760 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |George I |- |'''Successor''' |George III |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |9 November 1683 Hanover, Hanover, H..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the United Kingdom | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hanover_George_1683.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |22 October 1727 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
[[Anne, Princess Royal]]<br> | [[Anne, Princess Royal]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Amelia of Great Britain|Princess Amelia]]<br> | [[Princess Amelia of Great Britain|Princess Amelia]]<br> | ||
[[Princess | [[Princess Caroline of Great Britain|Princess Caroline]]<br> | ||
[[Prince George William of Great Britain|Prince George William]]<br> | [[Prince George William of Great Britain|Prince George William]]<br> | ||
[[Prince William of Great Britain|Prince William]]<br> | [[Prince William of Great Britain|Prince William]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Mary of Great Britain|Princess Mary]]<br> | [[Princess Mary of Great Britain|Princess Mary]]<br> | ||
[[Princess | [[Princess Louise of Great Britain|Princess Louise]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Frederick 1707.png|center|frameless|120x120px]] | ||
| | |[[Frederick, Prince of Wales]] | ||
| | |31 January 1707 | ||
| | |31 March 1751 (aged 44) | ||
| | |[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha]] (m. 1736); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Anne.png|center|frameless|156x156px]] | |||
|[[Anne, Princess Royal]] | |||
|2 November 1709 | |||
|12 January 1759 (aged 49) | |||
|[[William IV, Prince of Orange]] (m. 1734); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Amelia 1711.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | |||
|[[Princess Amelia of Great Britain|Princess Amelia]] | |||
|10 June 1711 | |||
|31 October 1786 (aged 75) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover Caroline.png|center|frameless|124x124px]] | |||
|[[Princess Caroline of Great Britain|Princess Caroline]] | |||
|10 June 1713 | |||
|28 December 1757 (aged 44) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover George William 1717.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | |||
|[[Prince George William of Great Britain|Prince George William]] | |||
|13 November 1717 | |||
|17 February 1718 (aged 3 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hanover William 1721.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | |||
|[[Prince William of Great Britain|Prince William]] | |||
|15 April 1721 | |||
|31 October 1765 (aged 44) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Mary 1723.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Mary of Great Britain|Princess Mary]] | ||
| | |5 March 1723 | ||
| | |14 January 1772 (aged 48) | ||
| | |[[Landgrave Frederick II of Hesse-Kassel]] (m. 1740); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hanover Louise.png|center|frameless|129x129px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Louise of Great Britain|Princess Louise]] | ||
| | |18 December 1724 | ||
| | |19 December 1751 (aged 27) | ||
| | |[[King Frederik V of Denmark]] (m. 1743); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:32, 5 May 2025
| HM The King of the United Kingdom | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the United Kingdom |
| Reign | 22 June 1727 – 25 October 1760 |
| Coronation | 22 October 1727 |
| Predecessor | George I |
| Successor | George III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 November 1683
Hanover, Hanover, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 25 October 1760 (aged 76)
London, England |
| Spouse | Princess Caroline of Ansbach
(m. 1705; w. 1737) |
| Issue | Frederick, Prince of Wales
Anne, Princess Royal |
| Name | George Augustus |
| House | Hanover |
| Father | King George I of the United Kingdom |
| Mother | Princess Sophia Dorothea of Celle |
| Religion | Anglican |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederick, Prince of Wales | 31 January 1707 | 31 March 1751 (aged 44) | Princess Augusta of Saxe-Gotha (m. 1736); had issue | |
| Anne, Princess Royal | 2 November 1709 | 12 January 1759 (aged 49) | William IV, Prince of Orange (m. 1734); had issue | |
| Princess Amelia | 10 June 1711 | 31 October 1786 (aged 75) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Caroline | 10 June 1713 | 28 December 1757 (aged 44) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince George William | 13 November 1717 | 17 February 1718 (aged 3 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince William | 15 April 1721 | 31 October 1765 (aged 44) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Mary | 5 March 1723 | 14 January 1772 (aged 48) | Landgrave Frederick II of Hesse-Kassel (m. 1740); had issue | |
| Princess Louise | 18 December 1724 | 19 December 1751 (aged 27) | King Frederik V of Denmark (m. 1743); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1683-1692 Prince George of Brunswick-Luneburg
- 1692-1698 Prince George of Hanover
- 1698-1714 George, Hereditary Prince of Hanover
- 1714-1727 George, Prince of Wales








