Emperor Ludwig Ferdinand of Germany: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Germany |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Germany King of Prussia |- |'''Reign''' |20 July 1951 - 26 September 1994 |- |'''Coronation''' |18 March 1952 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Wilhelm III |- |'''Successor''' |Georg Friedrich |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |9 November 1907..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 34: | Line 34: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia]] | |[[Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia]] | ||
(m. 1938; w. 1967) | (m. 1938; w. 1967) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Prince Friedrich Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Friedrich Wilhelm]] | |[[Prince Friedrich Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Friedrich Wilhelm]] | ||
[[Prince Michael of Prussia|Prince Michael]]<br> | [[Prince Michael of Prussia|Prince Michael]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Marie Cecile of Prussia|Princess Marie Cecile]]<br> | [[Princess Marie Cecile of Prussia|Princess Marie Cecile]]<br> | ||
| Line 47: | Line 47: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
|Ludwig Ferdinand Victor Eduard Adalbert | |Ludwig Ferdinand Victor Eduard Adalbert | ||
Michael Hubertus | Michael Hubertus | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Friedrich Wilhelm.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Friedrich Wilhelm of Prussia|Prince Friedrich Wilhelm]] | |||
|9 February 1939 | |||
|29 September 2015 (aged 76) | |||
|(1) [[Waltraud Freydag]] (m. 1967; div. 1975); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Ehrengard of Prussia|Ehrengard von Reden]] (m. 1976); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Michael.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Michael of Prussia|Prince Michael]] | |||
|22 March 1940 | |||
|3 April 2014 (aged 74) | |||
|[[Jutta Jorn]] (m. 1966); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Marie Cecile.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Cecile of Prussia|Princess Marie Cecile]] | |||
|28 March 1942 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Prince Friedrich August of Oldenburg]] (m. 1965); has issue | ||
| | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Kira.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Kira of Prussia|Princess Kira]] | ||
|27 June 1943 | |||
|10 January 2004 (aged 560) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Ludwig Ferdinand 1944.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia|Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand]] | |||
|25 August 1944 | |||
|11 July 1977 (aged 32) | |||
|[[Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen]] (m. 1975); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hohenzollern Christian-Sigismund.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Christian Sigismund of Prussia|Prince Christian Sigismund]] | |||
|14 March 1946 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Nina of Prussia|Countess Nina of Reventlow]] (m. 1984); has issue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hohenzollern Xenia.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Xenia of Prussia|Princess Xenia]] | ||
| | |9 December 1949 | ||
| | |18 January 1992 (aged 42) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 112: | Line 137: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany]] | |[[Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany]] | ||
|[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany]] | |[[Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany]] | ||
[[Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein]] | [[Princess Augusta Victoria of Schleswig-Holstein]] | ||
|[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]] | |[[Emperor Frederick III of Germany]] | ||
| Line 136: | Line 161: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
|[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis III of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis III of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
[[Grand Duchess Anastasia Mikhailovna of Russia]] | [[Grand Duchess Anastasia Mikhailovna of Russia]] | ||
|[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | |[[Grand Duke Frederick Francis of Mecklenburg-Schwerin]] | ||
Revision as of 22:44, 12 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Germany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Germany
King of Prussia |
| Reign | 20 July 1951 - 26 September 1994 |
| Coronation | 18 March 1952 |
| Predecessor | Wilhelm III |
| Successor | Georg Friedrich |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 9 November 1907
Potsdam, Prussia, Germany |
| Died | 26 September 1994 (aged 86)
Potsdam, Prussia, Germany |
| Spouse | Grand Duchess Kira Kirillovna of Russia
(m. 1938; w. 1967) |
| Issue | Prince Friedrich Wilhelm
Prince Michael |
| Name | Ludwig Ferdinand Victor Eduard Adalbert
Michael Hubertus |
| House | Hohenzollern |
| Father | Emperor Wilhelm III of Germany |
| Mother | Princess Cecilie of Mecklenburg-Schwerin |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Friedrich Wilhelm | 9 February 1939 | 29 September 2015 (aged 76) | (1) Waltraud Freydag (m. 1967; div. 1975); had issue
(2) Ehrengard von Reden (m. 1976); had issue | |
| Prince Michael | 22 March 1940 | 3 April 2014 (aged 74) | Jutta Jorn (m. 1966); had issue | |
| Princess Marie Cecile | 28 March 1942 | Prince Friedrich August of Oldenburg (m. 1965); has issue | ||
| Princess Kira | 27 June 1943 | 10 January 2004 (aged 560) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Crown Prince Ludwig Ferdinand | 25 August 1944 | 11 July 1977 (aged 32) | Countess Donata of Castell-Rudenhausen (m. 1975); had issue | |
| Prince Christian Sigismund | 14 March 1946 | Countess Nina of Reventlow (m. 1984); has issue | ||
| Princess Xenia | 9 December 1949 | 18 January 1992 (aged 42) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1907-1918 Prince Ludwig Ferdinand of Prussia
- 1918-1951 Ludwig Ferdinand, Crown Prince of Prussia
- 1951-1994 Ludwig Ferdinand, Emperor of Germany






