Emperor Peter III of Russia: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM Emperor Peter III of Russia |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Russia |- |'''Reign''' |5 January 1762 - 9 July 1762 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Elizabeth |- |'''Successor''' |Catherine II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |21 February 1728 Kiel, Holstein, Holy Roman Empire |- |'''Died''' |17 July 1762 (aged..."
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HIM Emperor Peter III of Russia
! colspan="2" |HIM Emperor Peter III of Russia
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Romanov_Peter_1728.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 69: Line 69:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Romanov_Paul.png|center|frameless|137x137px]]
|
|[[Emperor Paul of Russia|Paul]]
|
|1 October 1754
|
|23 March 1801 (aged 46)
|
|(1) [[Princess Wilhelmina Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt]] (m. 1773); no issue
|-
(2) [[Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1776); had issue
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Romanov.png|center|frameless|125x125px]]
|
|[[Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna]]
|
|9 December 1757
|
|8 March 1759 (aged 15 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|}
|}


Line 103: Line 98:
|-
|-
|[[Duke Charles Frederick of Holstein-Gottorp]]
|[[Duke Charles Frederick of Holstein-Gottorp]]
|Duke Frederick IV of Holstein-Gottorp
|[[Duke Frederick IV of Holstein-Gottorp]]<br>
Princess Hedvig Sophia of Sweden
[[Princess Hedvig Sophia of Sweden]]
|Duke Christian Albert of Holstein-Gottorp
|[[Duke Christian Albert of Holstein-Gottorp]]<br>
Princess Frederica Amalie of Denmark
[[Princess Frederica Amalie of Denmark]]<br>
King Charles XI of Sweden
[[King Charles XI of Sweden]]<br>
Princess Ulrike Eleonora of Denmark
[[Princess Ulrike Eleonora of Denmark]]
|Duke Frederick III of Holstein-Gottorp
|[[Duke Frederick III of Holstein-Gottorp]]<br>
Princess Marie Elisabeth of Saxony
[[Princess Marie Elisabeth of Saxony]]<br>
King Frederik III of Denmark
[[King Frederik III of Denmark]]<br>
Princess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Luneburg
[[Princess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Luneburg]]<br>
King Charles X Gustav of Sweden
[[King Charles X Gustav of Sweden]]<br>
Princess Hedwig Eleonora of Holstein-Gottorp
[[Princess Hedwig Eleonora of Holstein-Gottorp]]<br>
King Frederik III of Denmark (x2)
[[King Frederik III of Denmark]] (x2)<br>
Princess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Luneburg (x2)
[[Princess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Luneburg]] (x2)
|-
|-
|[[Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia]]
|[[Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia]]
|[[Emperor Peter I of Russia]]
|[[Emperor Peter I of Russia]]<br>
[[Empress Catherine I of Russia]]
[[Empress Catherine I of Russia]]
|[[Tsar Alexis of Russia]]
|[[Tsar Alexis of Russia]]

Revision as of 21:23, 17 December 2024

HIM Emperor Peter III of Russia
Titles Emperor of Russia
Reign 5 January 1762 - 9 July 1762
Predecessor Elizabeth
Successor Catherine II
Biographical Information
Born 21 February 1728

Kiel, Holstein, Holy Roman Empire

Died 17 July 1762 (aged 34)

Ropsha, Russia

Spouse Empress Catherine II of Russia

(m. 1745; d. 1762)

Issue Paul

Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna

Name Charles Peter Ulrich
House Holstein-Gottorp (by birth)

Romanov (by adoption)

Father Duke Charles Frederick of Holstein-Gottorp
Mother Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia
Religion Russian Orthodox

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Paul 1 October 1754 23 March 1801 (aged 46) (1) Princess Wilhelmina Louisa of Hesse-Darmstadt (m. 1773); no issue

(2) Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg (m. 1776); had issue

Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna 9 December 1757 8 March 1759 (aged 15 months) Died in infancy

Titles and Honours

  • 1728-1739 Charles Peter Ulrich, Hereditary Duke of Holstein-Gottorp
  • 1739-1762 Charles Peter Ulrich, Duke of Holstein-Gottorp
  • 1762-1762 Peter III, Emperor of Russia

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Charles Frederick of Holstein-Gottorp Duke Frederick IV of Holstein-Gottorp

Princess Hedvig Sophia of Sweden

Duke Christian Albert of Holstein-Gottorp

Princess Frederica Amalie of Denmark
King Charles XI of Sweden
Princess Ulrike Eleonora of Denmark

Duke Frederick III of Holstein-Gottorp

Princess Marie Elisabeth of Saxony
King Frederik III of Denmark
Princess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Luneburg
King Charles X Gustav of Sweden
Princess Hedwig Eleonora of Holstein-Gottorp
King Frederik III of Denmark (x2)
Princess Sophie Amalie of Brunswick-Luneburg (x2)

Grand Duchess Anna Petrovna of Russia Emperor Peter I of Russia

Empress Catherine I of Russia

Tsar Alexis of Russia

Natalya Naryshkina

Samuel Skowronski

Elisabeth Moritz

Tsar Michael of Russia

Eudoxia Streshneva

Kirill Poluketovich Naryshkin

Anna Leontievna Leontieva

NN

NN

NN

NN