Hereditary Prince Charles Louis of Baden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Hereditary Prince of Baden |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Hereditary Prince of Baden |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 February 1755 Karlsruhe, Baden, Holy Roman Empire |- |'''Died''' |16 December 1801 (aged 46) Arboga, Sweden |- |'''Spouse''' |Princess Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt (m. 1774) |- |'''Issue''' |Princess Amalie Christiane of Baden|Princess Amalie Chris..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Hereditary Prince of Baden | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Hereditary Prince of Baden | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Zahringen Charles Louis.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|'''Spouse''' | |'''Spouse''' | ||
|[[Princess Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | |[[Princess Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt]] | ||
(m. 1774) | (m. 1774; d. 1801) | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
| Line 63: | Line 63: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Zahringen.png|frameless|110x110px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Amalie Christiane of Baden|Princess Amalie Christiane]] | ||
| | |13 July 1776 | ||
| | |26 October 1823 (aged 47) | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zahringen_Caroline.png|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Princess Caroline of Baden|Princess Caroline]] | |||
|13 July 1776 | |||
|13 November 1841 (aged 65) | |||
|[[King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria]] (m. 1797); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zahringen_Louise.jpg|frameless|124x124px]] | |||
|[[Princess Louise of Baden|Princess Louise]] | |||
|24 January 1779 | |||
|16 May 1826 (aged 47) | |||
|[[Emperor Alexander I of Russia]] (m. 1793); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zahringen Frederica.png|frameless|119x119px]] | |||
|[[Princess Frederica of Baden|Princess Frederica]] | |||
|12 March 1781 | |||
|25 September 1826 (aged 45) | |||
|[[King Gustav IV Adolf of Sweden]] (m. 1797); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zahringen Marie.png|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie of Baden|Princess Marie]] | |||
|7 September 1782 | |||
|20 April 1808 (aged 25) | |||
|[[Duke Frederick William of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]] (m. 1802); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Zahringen.png|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[Prince Charles Frederick of Baden|Prince Charles Frederick]] | |||
|13 September 1784 | |||
|1 March 1785 (aged 5 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zahringen_Charles.png|frameless|128x128px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Charles of Baden|Charles]] | ||
| | |8 June 1786 | ||
| | |8 December 1818 (aged 32) | ||
| | |[[Stephanie de Beauharnais]] (m. 1806); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Zahringen Wilhelmine.png|frameless|132x132px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Wilhelmine of Baden|Princess Wilhelmine]] | ||
| | |21 September 1788 | ||
| | |27 January 1836 (aged 47) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Louis II of Hesse]] (m. 1804); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:26, 1 July 2025
| HRH The Hereditary Prince of Baden | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Hereditary Prince of Baden |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 14 February 1755
Karlsruhe, Baden, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 16 December 1801 (aged 46)
Arboga, Sweden |
| Spouse | Princess Amalie of Hesse-Darmstadt
(m. 1774; d. 1801) |
| Issue | Princess Amalie Christiane
Princess Caroline |
| Name | Charles Louis |
| House | Zahringen |
| Father | Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Baden |
| Mother | Princess Caroline Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Amalie Christiane | 13 July 1776 | 26 October 1823 (aged 47) | Unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Caroline | 13 July 1776 | 13 November 1841 (aged 65) | King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria (m. 1797); had issue | |
| Princess Louise | 24 January 1779 | 16 May 1826 (aged 47) | Emperor Alexander I of Russia (m. 1793); had issue | |
| Princess Frederica | 12 March 1781 | 25 September 1826 (aged 45) | King Gustav IV Adolf of Sweden (m. 1797); had issue | |
| Princess Marie | 7 September 1782 | 20 April 1808 (aged 25) | Duke Frederick William of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel (m. 1802); had issue | |
| Prince Charles Frederick | 13 September 1784 | 1 March 1785 (aged 5 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Charles | 8 June 1786 | 8 December 1818 (aged 32) | Stephanie de Beauharnais (m. 1806); had issue | |
| Princess Wilhelmine | 21 September 1788 | 27 January 1836 (aged 47) | Grand Duke Louis II of Hesse (m. 1804); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1755-1771 Charles Louis, Hereditary Prince of Baden-Durlach
- 1771-1801 Charles Louis, Hereditary Prince of Baden
