Grand Duke Maximilian II of Baden: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Baden |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Baden |- |'''Reign''' |27 October 1963 - 29 December 2022 |- |'''Coronation''' |16 May 1964 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Berthold |- |'''Successor''' |Bernhard |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born'''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Zahringen_Marie_Louise.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Marie Louise, Princess of Panagyurishte]] | |||
|3 July 1969 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Kubrat, Prince of Panagyurishte]] (m. 1993); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Zahringen_Bernhard.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Bernhard, Grand Duke of Baden|Bernhard]] | |||
|27 May 1970 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria (b. 1973)|Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria]] (m. 2001); has issue | ||
| | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Zahringen Leopold 1971.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Leopold of Baden|Prince Leopold]] | |||
|1 October 1971 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Zahringen Michael.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Michael of Baden|Prince Michael]] | |||
|11 March 1976 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Alexander von Wasielewski]] (m. 2015) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:02, 2 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Baden | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Baden |
| Reign | 27 October 1963 - 29 December 2022 |
| Coronation | 16 May 1964 |
| Predecessor | Berthold |
| Successor | Bernhard |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 July 1933
Salem, Baden, Germany |
| Died | 29 December 2022 (aged 89)
Salem, Baden, Germany |
| Spouse | Archduchess Valerie of Austria
(m. 1966; d. 2022) |
| Issue | Marie Louise, Princess of Panagyurishte |
| Name | Maximilian Andreas Friedrich Gustav Ernst
August Bernhard |
| House | Zahringen |
| Father | Grand Duke Berthold of Baden |
| Mother | Princess Theodora of Greece |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Louise, Princess of Panagyurishte | 3 July 1969 | Kubrat, Prince of Panagyurishte (m. 1993); has issue | ||
| Bernhard | 27 May 1970 | Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria (m. 2001); has issue | ||
| Prince Leopold | 1 October 1971 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Prince Michael | 11 March 1976 | Alexander von Wasielewski (m. 2015) |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1933-1963 Maximilian, Hereditary Grand Duke of Baden
- 1963-2022 Maximilian II, Grand Duke of Baden
