Emperor Alexander III of Russia: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Russia |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Russia |- |'''Reign''' |13 March 1881 - 1 November 1894 |- |'''Coronation''' |27 May 1883 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Alexander II |- |'''Successor''' |Nicholas II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |10..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov_Nicholas_II.jpg|center|frameless|140x140px]] | ||
| | |[[Emperor Nicholas II of Russia|Nicholas II]] | ||
| | |18 May 1868 | ||
| | |17 July 1918 (aged 50) | ||
| | |[[Princess Alix of Hesse]] (m. 1894); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov Alexander 1869.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Alexander Alexandrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Alexander Alexandrovich]] | ||
| | |7 June 1869 | ||
| | |2 May 1870 (aged 10 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Romanov George.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke George Alexandrovich of Russia|Grand Duke George Alexandrovich]] | ||
| | |9 May 1871 | ||
| | |10 July 1899 (aged 28) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Xenia.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Xenia Alexandrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Xenia Alexandrovna]] | |||
|6 April 1875 | |||
|20 April 1960 (aged 85) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Alexander Mikhailovich of Russia]] (m. 1894); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Michael 1878.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Michael Alexandrovich of Russia|Grand Duke Michael Alexandrovich]] | |||
|4 December 1878 | |||
|13 June 1918 (aged 38) | |||
|[[Natalia Sheremetyevskaya]] (m. 1912); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Romanov Olga 1882.png|center|frameless|140x140px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Olga Alexandrovna of Russia|Grand Duchess Olga Alexandrovna]] | |||
|13 June 1882 | |||
|24 November 1960 (aged 78) | |||
|(1) [[Prince Peter of Oldenburg]] (m. 1901; ann. 1916); no issue | |||
(2) [[Nikolai Kulikovsky]] (m. 1916); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:28, 23 December 2024
| HIM The Emperor of Russia | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Emperor of Russia |
| Reign | 13 March 1881 - 1 November 1894 |
| Coronation | 27 May 1883 |
| Predecessor | Alexander II |
| Successor | Nicholas II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 10 March 1845
Saint Petersburg, Russia |
| Died | 1 November 1894 (aged 49)
Livadia, Crimea, Russia |
| Spouse | Princess Dagmar of Denmark (m. 1866; d. 1894) |
| Issue | Nicholas II
Grand Duke Alexander Alexandrovich |
| Name | Alexander Alexandrovich |
| House | Romanov |
| Father | Emperor Alexander II of Russia |
| Mother | Princess Marie of Hesse |
| Religion | Russian Orthodox |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nicholas II | 18 May 1868 | 17 July 1918 (aged 50) | Princess Alix of Hesse (m. 1894); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Alexander Alexandrovich | 7 June 1869 | 2 May 1870 (aged 10 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Grand Duke George Alexandrovich | 9 May 1871 | 10 July 1899 (aged 28) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Grand Duchess Xenia Alexandrovna | 6 April 1875 | 20 April 1960 (aged 85) | Grand Duke Alexander Mikhailovich of Russia (m. 1894); had issue | |
| Grand Duke Michael Alexandrovich | 4 December 1878 | 13 June 1918 (aged 38) | Natalia Sheremetyevskaya (m. 1912); had issue | |
| Grand Duchess Olga Alexandrovna | 13 June 1882 | 24 November 1960 (aged 78) | (1) Prince Peter of Oldenburg (m. 1901; ann. 1916); no issue
(2) Nikolai Kulikovsky (m. 1916); had issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1845-1865 Grand Duke Alexander Alexandrovich of Russia
- 1865-1881 Alexander Alexandrovich, Tsarevich of Russia
- 1881-1894 Alexander III, Emperor of Russia






