Grand Duke Louis I of Hesse: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Hesse |- |'''Reign''' |14 August 1806 - 6 April 1830 |- |'''Coronation''' |14 August 1806 |- |'''Successor''' |Louis II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |14 June 1753 Prenzlau, Brandenburg, Holy Roman Empire |- |'''Died''' |6 April 1830 (aged 76) Darmstadt, Hesse |- |'''Spo..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hesse_Louis.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 71: | Line 71: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse_Louis_1777.png|frameless|123x123px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Louis II of Hesse|Louis II]] | ||
| | |26 December 1777 | ||
| | |16 June 1848 (aged 70) | ||
| | |[[Princess Wilhelmine of Baden]] (m. 1804); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse Louise 1779.png|frameless|105x105px]] | |||
|[[Princess Louise of Hesse|Princess Louise]] | |||
|16 January 1779 | |||
|18 April 1811 (aged 32) | |||
|[[Prince Louis of Anhalt-Kothen]] (m. 1800); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse Georg.png|frameless|148x148px]] | |||
|[[Prince Georg of Hesse|Prince Georg]] | |||
|31 August 1780 | |||
|17 April 1856 (aged 75) | |||
|[[Caroline Torok de Szendro]] (m. 1804); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse Friedrich.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Friedrich of Hesse|Prince Friedrich]] | |||
|14 May 1788 | |||
|16 March 1867 (aged 78) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse Emil.png|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Emil of Hesse|Prince Emil]] | ||
| | |3 June 1790 | ||
| | |30 April 1856 (aged 65) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Hesse.png|frameless|124x124px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Gustav of Hesse|Prince Gustav]] | ||
| | |18 December 1791 | ||
| | |30 January 1806 (aged 14) | ||
| | |Died in adolescence | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:53, 8 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Hesse |
| Reign | 14 August 1806 - 6 April 1830 |
| Coronation | 14 August 1806 |
| Successor | Louis II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 14 June 1753
Prenzlau, Brandenburg, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 6 April 1830 (aged 76)
Darmstadt, Hesse |
| Spouse | Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt
(m. 1777; w. 1829) |
| Issue | Louis II
Princess Louise |
| Name | Louis |
| House | Hesse |
| Father | Landgrave Louis IX of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Mother | Princess Caroline of Zweibrucken |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Louis II | 26 December 1777 | 16 June 1848 (aged 70) | Princess Wilhelmine of Baden (m. 1804); had issue | |
| Princess Louise | 16 January 1779 | 18 April 1811 (aged 32) | Prince Louis of Anhalt-Kothen (m. 1800); had issue | |
| Prince Georg | 31 August 1780 | 17 April 1856 (aged 75) | Caroline Torok de Szendro (m. 1804); had issue | |
| Prince Friedrich | 14 May 1788 | 16 March 1867 (aged 78) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Emil | 3 June 1790 | 30 April 1856 (aged 65) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Gustav | 18 December 1791 | 30 January 1806 (aged 14) | Died in adolescence |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1753-1768 Prince Louis of Hesse-Darmstadt
- 1768-1790 Louis, Hereditary Prince of Hesse-Darmstadt
- 1790-1806 Louis X, Landgrave of Hesse-Darmstadt
- 1806-1830 Louis, Grand Duke of Hesse
