Grand Duke Louis IV of Hesse: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hesse_Louis_1837.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse Victoria.png|frameless|141x141px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Victoria of Hesse|Princess Victoria]] | ||
| | |5 April 1863 | ||
| | |24 September 1950 (aged 87) | ||
| | |[[Lous, Prince of Battenberg]] (m. 1884); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse Elisabeth 1864.png|frameless|159x159px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Hesse|Princess Elisabeth]] | |||
|1 November 1864 | |||
|18 July 1918 (aged 53) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Sergei Alexandrovich of Russia]] (m. 1884); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse Irene.png|frameless|120x120px]] | |||
|[[Princess Irene of Hesse|Princess Irene]] | |||
|11 July 1866 | |||
|11 November 1953 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Prince Henry of Prussia]] (m. 1888); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse_Ernest_Louis.png|frameless|133x133px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Ernest Louis of Hesse|Ernest Louis]] | |||
|25 November 1868 | |||
|9 October 1937 (aged 68) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 1849); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Eleonore of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich]] (m. 1905); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse Friedrich 1870.png|frameless|135x135px]] | |||
|[[Prince Friedrich of Hesse|Prince Friedrich]] | |||
|7 October 1870 | |||
|29 May 1873 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse_Alix.png|frameless|133x133px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Alix of Hesse|Princess Alix]] | ||
| | |6 June 1872 | ||
| | |17 July 1918 (aged 46) | ||
| | |[[Emperor Nicholas II of Russia]] (m. 1894); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Hesse Marie 1874.png|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie of Hesse (b. 1874)|Princess Marie]] | ||
| | |24 May 1874 | ||
| | |16 November 1878 (aged 4) | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:43, 8 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Hesse |
| Reign | 13 June 1877 - 13 March 1892 |
| Coronation | 9 December 1877 |
| Predecessor | Louis III |
| Successor | Ernest Louis |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 September 1837
Darmstadt, Hesse |
| Died | 13 March 1892 (aged 54)
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Alice of the United Kingdom
(m. 1862; w. 1878) |
| Issue | Princess Victoria
Princess Elisabeth |
| Name | Frederick William Louis Charles |
| House | Hesse |
| Father | Prince Charles of Hesse |
| Mother | Princess Elisabeth of Prussia |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Victoria | 5 April 1863 | 24 September 1950 (aged 87) | Lous, Prince of Battenberg (m. 1884); had issue | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 1 November 1864 | 18 July 1918 (aged 53) | Grand Duke Sergei Alexandrovich of Russia (m. 1884); no issue | |
| Princess Irene | 11 July 1866 | 11 November 1953 (aged 87) | Prince Henry of Prussia (m. 1888); had issue | |
| Ernest Louis | 25 November 1868 | 9 October 1937 (aged 68) | (1) Princess Victoria Melita of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 1849); had issue
(2) Princess Eleonore of Solms-Hohensolms-Lich (m. 1905); had issue | |
| Prince Friedrich | 7 October 1870 | 29 May 1873 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Princess Alix | 6 June 1872 | 17 July 1918 (aged 46) | Emperor Nicholas II of Russia (m. 1894); had issue | |
| Princess Marie | 24 May 1874 | 16 November 1878 (aged 4) | Died in childhood |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1837-1877 Prince Louis of Hesse
- 1877-1892 Louis IV, Grand Duke of Hesse
