Grand Duke Moritz of Hesse: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Hesse Prince of Finland |- |'''Reign''' |25 October 1980 - 23 May 2013 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Philipp |- |'''Successor''' |Donatus |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 August 1926 Turin, Sardinia, Italy |- |'''Died''..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Hesse_Moritz.jpg|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |12 May 1981 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse Mafalda.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Mafalda of Hesse|Mafalda, Countess of Brachetti-Peretti]] | |||
|6 July 1965 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Fernando, Count of Brachetti-Peretti]] (m. 1991); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Hesse_Donatus.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Donatus, Grand Duke of Hesse|Donatus]] | |||
|17 October 1966 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Countess Floria of Faber-Castell]] (m. 2003); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse Elena 1967.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Elena of Hesse|Princess Elena]] | |||
|8 November 1967 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Hesse_Filip.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Filip, King of Finland]] | |||
|17 September 1970 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]] (m. 2000); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 16:02, 9 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Hesse | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Hesse
Prince of Finland |
| Reign | 25 October 1980 - 23 May 2013 |
| Coronation | 12 May 1981 |
| Predecessor | Philipp |
| Successor | Donatus |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 August 1926
Turin, Sardinia, Italy |
| Died | 23 May 2013 (aged 86)
Darmstadt, Hesse, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Tatiana of Sayn-Wittgenstein-Berleburg
(m. 1964; d. 2013) |
| Issue | Mafalda, Countess of Brachetti-Peretti |
| Name | Moritz Friedrich Karl Emanuel Humbert |
| House | Hesse |
| Father | Grand Duke Philipp of Hesse |
| Mother | Princess Mafalda of Italy |
| Religion | Evangelical Church of Germany |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mafalda, Countess of Brachetti-Peretti | 6 July 1965 | Fernando, Count of Brachetti-Peretti (m. 1991); has issue | ||
| Donatus | 17 October 1966 | Countess Floria of Faber-Castell (m. 2003); has issue | ||
| Princess Elena | 8 November 1967 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Filip, King of Finland | 17 September 1970 | Princess Stephanie of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha (m. 2000); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1926-1968 Prince Moritz of Finland
- 1968-1980 Moritz, Hereditary Grand Duke of Hesse
- 1980-2013 Moritz, Grand Duke of Hesse
