Grand Duke Adolphe of Luxembourg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Luxembourg |- |'''Reign''' |23 November 1890 - 17 November 1905 |- |'''Coronation''' |14 May 1891 |- |'''Successor''' |William IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |24 July 1817 Wiesbaden, Nassau |- |'''Died''' |17 November 1905 (aged 88) Lenggries, Bavaria, Germ..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Nassau_Adolphe.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau_William.png|frameless|141x141px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke William IV of Luxembourg|William IV]] | ||
| | |22 April 1852 | ||
| | |25 February 1912 (aged 59) | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal (b. 1861)|Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal]] (m. 1893); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Nassau.png|frameless|122x122px]] | |||
|[[Prince Friedrich of Nassau|Prince Friedrich]] | |||
|23 September 1854 | |||
|23 October 1855 (aged 13 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Nassau.png|frameless|122x122px]] | |||
|[[Princess Bathildis of Nassau|Princess Bathildis]] | |||
|14 November 1857 | |||
|28 December 1857 (aged 1 month) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Nassau.png|frameless|122x122px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Franz Joseph of Nassau|Prince Franz Joseph]] | ||
| | |30 January 1859 | ||
| | |2 April 1875 (aged 16) | ||
| | |Died in adolescence | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau_Hilda.png|frameless|161x161px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Hilda of Nassau|Princess Hilda]] | ||
| | |5 November 1864 | ||
| | |8 February 1952 (aged 87) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Frederick II of Baden]] (m. 1885); no issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 18:31, 10 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | |
|---|---|
![]() | |
| Titles | Grand Duke of Luxembourg |
| Reign | 23 November 1890 - 17 November 1905 |
| Coronation | 14 May 1891 |
| Successor | William IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 24 July 1817
Wiesbaden, Nassau |
| Died | 17 November 1905 (aged 88)
Lenggries, Bavaria, Germany |
| Spouse | Grand Duchess Elizabeth Mikhailovna of Russia
(m. 1844; w. 1845) |
| Issue | William IV
Prince Friedrich |
| Name | Adolphe Wilhelm August Karl Friedrich |
| House | Nassau |
| Father | Duke Wilhelm of Nassau |
| Mother | Princess Louise of Saxe-Hildburghausen |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William IV | 22 April 1852 | 25 February 1912 (aged 59) | Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal (m. 1893); had issue | |
| Prince Friedrich | 23 September 1854 | 23 October 1855 (aged 13 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Bathildis | 14 November 1857 | 28 December 1857 (aged 1 month) | Died in infancy | |
| Prince Franz Joseph | 30 January 1859 | 2 April 1875 (aged 16) | Died in adolescence | |
| Princess Hilda | 5 November 1864 | 8 February 1952 (aged 87) | Grand Duke Frederick II of Baden (m. 1885); no issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1817-1839 Adolphe, Hereditary Duke of Nassau
- 1839-1866 Adolphe, Duke of Nassau
- 1866-1890 Duke Adolphe of Nassau
- 1890-1905 Adolphe, Grand Duke of Luxembourg
