Grand Duke William IV of Luxembourg: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Luxembourg |- |'''Reign''' |17 November 1905 - 25 February 1912 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Adolphe |- |'''Successor''' |Marie Adelaide |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |22 April 1852 Wiesbaden, Nassa..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Nassau_William.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |29 May 1906 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 74: | Line 74: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau_Marie_Adelaide.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duchess Marie Adelaide of Luxembourg|Marie Adelaide]] | ||
| | |14 June 1894 | ||
| | |24 January 1924 (aged 29) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau_Charlotte.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duchess Charlotte of Luxembourg|Charlotte]] | |||
|23 January 1896 | |||
|9 July 1985 (aged 89) | |||
|[[Prince Felix of Parma]] (m. 1919); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau Hilda 1897.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Hilda of Luxembourg|Princess Hilda]] | |||
|15 February 1897 | |||
|8 September 1979 (aged 82) | |||
|[[Adolf, Prince of Schwarzenberg]] (m. 1930); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Nassau_Antonia.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Antonia of Luxembourg|Princess Antonia]] | |||
|7 October 1899 | |||
|31 July 1954 (aged 54) | |||
|[[King Rupprecht of Bavaria]] (m. 1921); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau Elisabeth.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Elisabeth of Luxembourg|Princess Elisabeth]] | ||
| | |7 March 1901 | ||
| | |2 August 1950 (aged 49) | ||
| | |[[Prince Ludwig Philipp of Thurn and Taxis]] (m. 1922); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Nassau Sophie.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophie of Luxembourg|Princess Sophie]] | ||
| | |14 February 1902 | ||
| | |24 May 1941 (aged 39) | ||
| | |[[Prince Ernst Heinrich of Saxony]] (m. 1921); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:32, 10 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Luxembourg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Luxembourg |
| Reign | 17 November 1905 - 25 February 1912 |
| Coronation | 29 May 1906 |
| Predecessor | Adolphe |
| Successor | Marie Adelaide |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 22 April 1852
Wiesbaden, Nassau |
| Died | 25 February 1912 (aged 59)
Berg, Luxembourg |
| Spouse | Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal
(m. 1893; d. 1912) |
| Issue | Marie Adelaide
Charlotte |
| Name | William Alexander |
| House | Nassau |
| Father | Grand Duke Adolphe of Luxembourg |
| Mother | Princess Adelheid Marie of Anhalt-Dessau |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie Adelaide | 14 June 1894 | 24 January 1924 (aged 29) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Charlotte | 23 January 1896 | 9 July 1985 (aged 89) | Prince Felix of Parma (m. 1919); had issue | |
| Princess Hilda | 15 February 1897 | 8 September 1979 (aged 82) | Adolf, Prince of Schwarzenberg (m. 1930); no issue | |
| Princess Antonia | 7 October 1899 | 31 July 1954 (aged 54) | King Rupprecht of Bavaria (m. 1921); had issue | |
| Princess Elisabeth | 7 March 1901 | 2 August 1950 (aged 49) | Prince Ludwig Philipp of Thurn and Taxis (m. 1922); had issue | |
| Princess Sophie | 14 February 1902 | 24 May 1941 (aged 39) | Prince Ernst Heinrich of Saxony (m. 1921); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1852-1866 William, Hereditary Duke of Nassau
- 1866-1890 Hereditary Duke William of Nassau
- 1890-1905 William, Hereditary Grand Duke of Luxembourg
- 1905-1912 William IV, Grand Duke of Luxembourg
