Grand Duke Adolphus Frederick V of Mecklenburg-Strelitz: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Mecklenburg_Adolphus_Frederick.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mecklenburg_Marie.png|frameless|138x138px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Marie]] | ||
| | |8 May 1878 | ||
| | |14 October 1948 (aged 70) | ||
| | |(1) [[Count George of Jametel]] (m. 1899); had issue | ||
(2) [[Prince Julius Ernst of Lippe]] (m. 1914); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mecklenburg_Jutta.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Jutta of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Princess Jutta]] | ||
| | |24 January 1880 | ||
| | |17 February 1946 (aged 66) | ||
| | |[[King Danilo of Montenegro]] (m. 1899); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Mecklenburg_Adolphus_Frederick_1882.png|frameless|142x142px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Adolphus Frederick VI of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Adolphus Frederick VI]] | |||
|17 June 1882 | |||
|23 February 1918 (aged 35) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Mecklenburg_Karl_Borwin.png|frameless|191x191px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Karl Borwin of Mecklenburg-Strelitz|Prince Karl Borwin]] | ||
| | |10 October 1888 | ||
| | |24 August 1908 (aged 19) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:02, 18 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Reign | 30 May 1904 - 11 June 1914 |
| Coronation | 9 November 1904 |
| Predecessor | Frederick William |
| Successor | Adolphus Frederick VI |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 22 July 1848
Neustrelitz, Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Died | 11 June 1914 (aged 65)
Berlin, Prussia, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Elisabeth of Anhalt
(m. 1877; d. 1914) |
| Issue | Princess Marie |
| Name | Georg Adolf Friedrich Victor Ernst
Adalbert Gustav Wilhelm Wellington |
| House | Mecklenburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Frederick William of Mecklenburg-Strelitz |
| Mother | Princess Augusta of Cambridge |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Marie | 8 May 1878 | 14 October 1948 (aged 70) | (1) Count George of Jametel (m. 1899); had issue
(2) Prince Julius Ernst of Lippe (m. 1914); had issue | |
| Princess Jutta | 24 January 1880 | 17 February 1946 (aged 66) | King Danilo of Montenegro (m. 1899); no issue | |
| Adolphus Frederick VI | 17 June 1882 | 23 February 1918 (aged 35) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Karl Borwin | 10 October 1888 | 24 August 1908 (aged 19) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1848-1860 Prince Adolphus Frederick of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1860-1904 Adolphus Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
- 1904-1914 Adolphus Frederick V, Grand Duke of Mecklenburg-Strelitz
