Grand Duke Nikolaus of Oldenburg: Difference between revisions
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Oldenburg_Nikolaus_1897.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 80: | Line 80: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Oldenburg_Anton_Gunther.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Anton Gunther of Oldenburg|Anton Gunther]] | |||
|16 January 1923 | |||
|20 September 2014 (aged 91) | |||
|[[Princess Amelie of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg]] (m. 1951); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Oldenburg.png|frameless|117x117px]] | |||
|[[Princess Rixa of Oldenburg|Princess Rixa]] | |||
|28 March 1924 | |||
|1 April 1939 (aged 15) | |||
|Died in adolescence | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg Peter 1926.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Peter of Oldenburg|Prince Peter]] | |||
|7 August 1926 | |||
|18 November 2016 (aged 90) | |||
|[[Princess Gertrud of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg]] (m. 1951); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg Eilika 1928.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Eilika of Oldenburg|Princess Eilika]] | |||
|2 February 1928 | |||
|26 January 2016 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Emich Kyrill, Prince of Leiningen]] (m. 1950); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg Egilmar.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Egilmar of Oldenburg|Prince Egilmar]] | |||
|14 October 1934 | |||
|10 May 2013 (aged 78) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg Friedrich August.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Friedrich August of Oldenburg|Prince Friedrich August]] | |||
|11 January 1936 | |||
|9 July 2017 (aged 81) | |||
|[[Princess Marie Cecile of Prussia]] (m. 1965); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Oldenburg Altburg.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Altburg of Oldenburg|Altburg von Erffa]] | |||
|14 October 1938 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Rudiger von Erffa]] (m. 1967); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Oldenburg Johann Friedrich.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Huno Friedrich of Oldenburg|Prince Huno Friedrich]] | |||
|3 January 1940 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Countess Felicitas Anita of Krosigk]] (m. 1970); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Oldenburg Huno Friedrich.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Johann Friedrich of Oldenburg|Prince Johann Friedrich]] | ||
| | |3 January 1940 | ||
| | |13 April 2025 (aged 85) | ||
| | |[[Countess Ilka of Ortenburg]] (m. 1971); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:21, 24 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Oldenburg | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Oldenburg |
| Reign | 24 February 1931 - 3 April 1970 |
| Coronation | 16 August 1931 |
| Predecessor | Frederick Augustus II |
| Successor | Anton Gunther |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 10 August 1897
Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany |
| Died | 3 April 1970 (aged 72)
Oldenburg, Oldenburg, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Helena of Waldeck and Pyrmont
(m. 1921; w. 1948) |
| Issue | Anton Gunther
Princess Rixa |
| Name | Nikolaus Friedrich Wilhelm |
| House | Oldenburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Frederick Augustus II of Oldenburg |
| Mother | Princess Elisabeth Alexandrine of Mecklenburg-Schwerin |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Anton Gunther | 16 January 1923 | 20 September 2014 (aged 91) | Princess Amelie of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg (m. 1951); had issue | |
| Princess Rixa | 28 March 1924 | 1 April 1939 (aged 15) | Died in adolescence | |
| Prince Peter | 7 August 1926 | 18 November 2016 (aged 90) | Princess Gertrud of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg (m. 1951); had issue | |
| Princess Eilika | 2 February 1928 | 26 January 2016 (aged 87) | Emich Kyrill, Prince of Leiningen (m. 1950); had issue | |
| Prince Egilmar | 14 October 1934 | 10 May 2013 (aged 78) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Friedrich August | 11 January 1936 | 9 July 2017 (aged 81) | Princess Marie Cecile of Prussia (m. 1965); had issue | |
| Altburg von Erffa | 14 October 1938 | Rudiger von Erffa (m. 1967); has issue | ||
| Prince Huno Friedrich | 3 January 1940 | Countess Felicitas Anita of Krosigk (m. 1970); has issue | ||
| Prince Johann Friedrich | 3 January 1940 | 13 April 2025 (aged 85) | Countess Ilka of Ortenburg (m. 1971); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1897-1900 Prince Nikolaus of Oldenburg
- 1900-1931 Nikolaus, Hereditary Grand Duke of Oldenburg
- 1931-1970 Nikolaus, Grand Duke of Oldenburg
