Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- |'''Reign''' |14 June 1828 - 8 July 1853 |- |'''Coronation''' |16 April 1829 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Augustus I |- |'''Successor''' |Charles Alexander |- ! colspan="2" |Bio..."
 
No edit summary
 
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Frederick.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 37: Line 37:
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Prince Paul of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince Paul]]
|[[Prince Paul of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince Paul]]
[[Princess Maria of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Maria]]<br>
[[Princess Marie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie]]<br>
[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta]]<br>
[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta]]<br>
[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Alexander]]
[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Alexander]]
Line 72: Line 72:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:House_Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach.png|frameless|131x131px]]
|
|[[Prince Paul of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince Paul]]
|
|25 September 1805
|
|10 April 1806 (aged 6 months)
|
|Died in infancy
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Maria.png|frameless|135x135px]]
|
|[[Princess Marie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie]]
|
|3 February 1808
|
|18 January 1877 (aged 68)
|
|[[Prince Charles of Prussia]] (m. 1827); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Augusta.jpg|frameless|130x130px]]
|
|[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta]]
|
|30 September 1811
|
|7 January 1890 (aged 78)
|
|[[Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany]] (m. 1829); had issue
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Alexander.png|frameless|128x128px]]
|[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Alexander]]
|24 June 1818
|5 January 1901 (aged 82)
|[[Princess Sophie of the Netherlands]] (m. 1842); had issue
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 21:18, 31 July 2025

HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Titles Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Reign 14 June 1828 - 8 July 1853
Coronation 16 April 1829
Predecessor Charles Augustus I
Successor Charles Alexander
Biographical Information
Born 2 February 1783

Weimar, Saxe-Weimar, Holy Roman Empire

Died 8 July 1853 (aged 70)

Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Spouse Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia

(m. 1804; d. 1853)

Issue Prince Paul

Princess Marie
Princess Augusta
Charles Alexander

Name Charles Frederick
House Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Father Grand Duke Charles Augustus I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Mother Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt
Religion Lutheran

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Prince Paul 25 September 1805 10 April 1806 (aged 6 months) Died in infancy
Princess Marie 3 February 1808 18 January 1877 (aged 68) Prince Charles of Prussia (m. 1827); had issue
Princess Augusta 30 September 1811 7 January 1890 (aged 78) Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany (m. 1829); had issue
Charles Alexander 24 June 1818 5 January 1901 (aged 82) Princess Sophie of the Netherlands (m. 1842); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1783-1815 Charles Frederick, Hereditary Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • 1815-1828 Charles Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • 1828-1853 Charles Frederick, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Charles Augustus I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Duke Ernest Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Anna Amalia of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke Ernest Augustus I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Sophie Charlotte of Brandenburg-Bayreuth

Duke Charles I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Princess Philippine Charlotte of Prussia

Duke John Ernest III of Saxe-Weimar

Princess Sophie Auguste of Anhalt-Zerbst

Margrave George Frederick Charles of Brandenburg-Bayreuth

Princess Dorothea of Schleswig-Holstein-Sonderburg-Beck

Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

King Frederick William I of Prussia

Princess Sophia Dorothea of Hanover

Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt Landgrave Louis IX of Hesse-Darmstadt

Princess Caroline of Zweibrucken

Landgrave Louis VIII of Hesse-Darmstadt

Countess Charlotte of Hanau-Lichtenberg

Christian III, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken

Countess Caroline of Nassau-Saarbrucken

Landgrave Ernest Louis of Hesse-Darmstadt

Princess Dorothea Charlotte of Brandenburg-Ansbach

Johann Reinhard III, Count of Hanau-Lichtenberg

Princess Dorothea Friederike of Brandenburg-Anbsach

Christian II, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken-Birkenfeld

Countess Katherina Agathe of Rappottstein

Louis Crato, Count of Nassau-Saarbrucken

Countess Philippine Henriette of Hohenlohe-Langenburg