Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- |'''Reign''' |14 June 1828 - 8 July 1853 |- |'''Coronation''' |16 April 1829 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Augustus I |- |'''Successor''' |Charles Alexander |- ! colspan="2" |Bio..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Frederick.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 37: | Line 37: | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Prince Paul of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince Paul]] | |[[Prince Paul of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince Paul]] | ||
[[Princess | [[Princess Marie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie]]<br> | ||
[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta]]<br> | [[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta]]<br> | ||
[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Alexander]] | [[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Alexander]] | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House_Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach.png|frameless|131x131px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Paul of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince Paul]] | ||
| | |25 September 1805 | ||
| | |10 April 1806 (aged 6 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Maria.png|frameless|135x135px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Marie]] | ||
| | |3 February 1808 | ||
| | |18 January 1877 (aged 68) | ||
| | |[[Prince Charles of Prussia]] (m. 1827); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Augusta.jpg|frameless|130x130px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Augusta of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Augusta]] | ||
| | |30 September 1811 | ||
| | |7 January 1890 (aged 78) | ||
| | |[[Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany]] (m. 1829); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Alexander.png|frameless|128x128px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Alexander]] | |||
|24 June 1818 | |||
|5 January 1901 (aged 82) | |||
|[[Princess Sophie of the Netherlands]] (m. 1842); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 21:18, 31 July 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Reign | 14 June 1828 - 8 July 1853 |
| Coronation | 16 April 1829 |
| Predecessor | Charles Augustus I |
| Successor | Charles Alexander |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 2 February 1783
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar, Holy Roman Empire |
| Died | 8 July 1853 (aged 70)
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Spouse | Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia
(m. 1804; d. 1853) |
| Issue | Prince Paul |
| Name | Charles Frederick |
| House | Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Father | Grand Duke Charles Augustus I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Mother | Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Paul | 25 September 1805 | 10 April 1806 (aged 6 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Marie | 3 February 1808 | 18 January 1877 (aged 68) | Prince Charles of Prussia (m. 1827); had issue | |
| Princess Augusta | 30 September 1811 | 7 January 1890 (aged 78) | Emperor Wilhelm I of Germany (m. 1829); had issue | |
| Charles Alexander | 24 June 1818 | 5 January 1901 (aged 82) | Princess Sophie of the Netherlands (m. 1842); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1783-1815 Charles Frederick, Hereditary Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
- 1815-1828 Charles Frederick, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
- 1828-1853 Charles Frederick, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
