Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions

From redevance
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Michael.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|4 April 1989
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
Line 23: Line 23:
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|15 November 1946
|15 November 1946 (age 79)


Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany
Line 50: Line 50:
|Lutheran
|Lutheran
|}
|}
'''General'''
'''Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach''' (born ''Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach'' on 15 November 1946) is the current Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach. He is also a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the brother-in-law of '''[[Margareta, Queen of Romania]]'''.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Michael was born the second child and only son of '''Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach''' and '''Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein'''.
 
Having no sons, in 1999 Michael petitioned '''[[Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany]]''' to approve changes to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach succession laws to allow for his only daughter to succeed him. The changes were approved in 2000 and Leonie was named Hereditary Grand Duchess.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 15 November 1980, Michael married '''Princess Sophie of Romania''' in Weimar. The couple has one daughter, '''Leonie'''.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 64: Line 66:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Leonie.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
|30 October 1986
|
|
|
|Unmarried and without issue
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 88: Line 78:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1946-1988'''   Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
* '''1988-present'''  Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Order_of_the_White_Falcon.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the White Falcon (1980)
 
[[File:Honours_Saxe_Duchies_Saxe-Ernestine_House_Order.png|frameless|75x75px]] Saxe-Ernestine House Order (1964)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Black_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Black Eagle (1989) (Prussia)
 
[[File:Honours_Prussia_Order_of_the_Red_Eagle.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Red Eagle (1971) (Prussia)
 
[[File:Honours_Romania_Order_of_the_Star_of_Romania.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 156: Line 153:
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
{| class="wikitable wiki-table"
|+
|+
! colspan="3" |Name
! colspan="3" |Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
House of  
House of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach


Born:  
Born: 15 November 1946
|-
|-
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
| colspan="3" |<center>'''Lines of Succession'''</center>
|-
|-
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Preceded by</center>
|<center>Succession to the TBD throne</center>
|<center>Succession to the [[Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] throne</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|<center>Followed by</center>
|-
|-
|<center></center>
|<center><small>Incumbent</small>
|<center>in the line of succession</center>
'''<small>preceded by</small>'''
|<center></center>
[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|'''<small>Charles Augustus II</small>''']]</center>
|<center>Incumbent</center>
|<center>[[Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]</center>
|}
|}
[[Category:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]
[[Category:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]]

Revision as of 19:39, 1 August 2025

HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Titles Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Reign 14 October 1988 - present
Coronation 4 April 1989
Predecessor Charles Augustus II
Heir Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Biographical Information
Born 15 November 1946 (age 79)

Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany

Spouse Princess Sophie of Romania

(m. 1980)

Issue Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Name Michael Benedikt Georg Jobst Carl

Alexander Bernhard Claus Friedrich

House Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Father Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Mother Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein
Religion Lutheran

Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (born Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach on 15 November 1946) is the current Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach. He is also a member of the Romanian Royal Family as the brother-in-law of Margareta, Queen of Romania.

Life

Michael was born the second child and only son of Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach and Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein.

Having no sons, in 1999 Michael petitioned Georg Friedrich, Emperor of Germany to approve changes to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach succession laws to allow for his only daughter to succeed him. The changes were approved in 2000 and Leonie was named Hereditary Grand Duchess.

Marriage and Issue

On 15 November 1980, Michael married Princess Sophie of Romania in Weimar. The couple has one daughter, Leonie.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach 30 October 1986 Unmarried and without issue

Residences

TBA

Titles and Honours

  • 1946-1988 Michael, Hereditary Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • 1988-present Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

National Honours

Order of the White Falcon (1980)

Saxe-Ernestine House Order (1964)

Foreign Honours

Order of the Black Eagle (1989) (Prussia)

Order of the Red Eagle (1971) (Prussia)

Order of the Star of Romania (1980) (Romania)

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Grand Duke Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Feodora of Saxe-Meiningen

Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Prince Friedrich of Saxe-Meiningen

Countess Adelaide of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Sophie of the Netherlands

Prince Hermann of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Augusta of Wurttemberg

Duke Georg II of Saxe-Meiningen

Princess Feodora of Hohenlohe-Langenburg

Ernest, Count of Lippe-Biesterfeld

Countess Caroline of Wartensleben

Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein Baron Othmar Wangenheim-Winterstein

Maud von Trutzschler-Falkenstein

Baron Otto Wangenheim-Winterstein

Marie von Henning-Schonhoff

Baron Maximilian Trutzschler-Falkenstein

Isidore von Uckermann-Bendeleben

Baron Julius Wangenheim

Amalie von Munchingen

Gustav von Henning-Schonhoff

Thekla von Wurmb

Wilhelm Adolf von Trutzschler

Gabriele von Mandelsloh

Baron Robert Uckermann-Bendeleben

Mathilde von Wuthenau

Lines of Succession

Michael, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

House of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Born: 15 November 1946

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach throne
Followed by
Incumbent

preceded by

Charles Augustus II
Incumbent
Leonie, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach