Grand Duke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany |- | colspan="2" |center|frameless |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' |28 August 1942 - 8 November 1948 |- |'''Coronation''' |13 March 1943 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Joseph Ferdinand |- |'''Successor''' |Gottfried |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical In..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 40: | Line 40: | ||
[[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany|Archduchess Helena]]<br> | [[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany|Archduchess Helena]]<br> | ||
[[Archduke Georg of Tuscany|Archduke Georg]]<br> | [[Archduke Georg of Tuscany|Archduke Georg]]<br> | ||
[[Archduchess Rosa]] | [[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany|Archduchess Rosa]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg_Gottfried.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Gottfried of Tuscany|Gottfried]] | ||
| | |14 March 1902 | ||
| | |21 January 1984 (aged 81) | ||
| | |[[Princess Dorothea of Bavaria]] (m. 1938); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Habsburg_Helena.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Archduchess Helena of Tuscany|Archduchess Helena]] | ||
| | |30 October 1903 | ||
| | |8 September 1924 (aged 20) | ||
| | |[[King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1923); had issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg Georg 1905.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Archduke Georg of Tuscany|Archduke Georg]] | |||
|22 August 1905 | |||
|21 March 1952 (aged 46) | |||
|[[Countess Marie Valerie of Waldburg-Zeil-Hohenems]] (m. 1936); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Habsburg_Rosa.png|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Archduchess Rosa of Tuscany|Archduchess Rosa]] | |||
|22 September 1906 | |||
|17 September 1983 (aged 76) | |||
|[[King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1928); had issue | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:03, 22 August 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Tuscany |
| Reign | 28 August 1942 - 8 November 1948 |
| Coronation | 13 March 1943 |
| Predecessor | Joseph Ferdinand |
| Successor | Gottfried |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 12 May 1874
Florence, Tuscany, Italy |
| Died | 8 November 1948 (aged 74)
Florence, Tuscany, Italy |
| Spouse | Princess Maria Cristina of the Two Sicilies
(m. 1900; w. 1947) |
| Issue | Gottfried |
| Name | Peter Ferdinand Salvator Karl Ludwig
Maria Joseph Leopold Anton Rupert |
| House | Habsburg |
| Father | Grand Duke Ferdinand IV of Tuscany |
| Mother | Princess Alice of Parma |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gottfried | 14 March 1902 | 21 January 1984 (aged 81) | Princess Dorothea of Bavaria (m. 1938); had issue | |
| Archduchess Helena | 30 October 1903 | 8 September 1924 (aged 20) | King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg (m. 1923); had issue | |
| Archduke Georg | 22 August 1905 | 21 March 1952 (aged 46) | Countess Marie Valerie of Waldburg-Zeil-Hohenems (m. 1936); had issue | |
| Archduchess Rosa | 22 September 1906 | 17 September 1983 (aged 76) | King Philipp Albrecht of Wurttemberg (m. 1928); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1874-1942 Archduke Peter Ferdinand of Tuscany
- 1942-1948 Peter Ferdinand, Grand Duke of Tuscany
