Laetitia, Grand Duchess Mother of Tuscany: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Tuscany |- |'''Reign''' | |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' | |- |'''Successor''' | |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' | |- |'''Died''' | |- |'''Spouse''' | |- |'''Issue''' | |- |'''Name''' | |- |'''House''' |Habsburg |- |'''Father''' | |- |'''Mother''' | |- |'''Religion''' |Roman Catholic |} '''..."
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right"
{| class="wikitable" style="float:right"
|+
|+
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Tuscany
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duchess Mother of Tuscany
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Arenberg_Laetitia.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
|Grand Duke of [[Tuscany]]
|Grand Duchess Mother of [[Tuscany]]
Princess of [[France|Arenberg]]
|-
|-
|'''Reign'''
|'''Reign'''
|
|21 January 1984 - 1 January 1993
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|20 June 1984
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|[[Princess Dorothea of Bavaria]]
|-
|-
|'''Successor'''
|'''Successor'''
|
|[[Princess Victoria of the Two Sicilies]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|2 September 1941 (age 84)
|-
Brummana, Lebanon
|'''Died'''
|
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[Grand Duke Leopold Franz of Tuscany]]
(m. 1965; div. 1993)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Grand Duke Sigismund of Tuscany|Sigismund]]
[[Archduke Guntram of Tuscany|Archduke Guntram]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Laetitia Marie Madeleine Susanne Valentine
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
|Habsburg
|Arenberg (by birth)
Habsburg (by marriage)
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Duke Engelbert II of Arenberg]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Marie Therese d'Harambure]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
Line 56: Line 58:
==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
TBA
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+
!Photo
!Photo
!Name
!Name
Line 65: Line 65:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg_Sigismund.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Grand Duke Sigismund of Tuscany|Sigismund]]
|21 April 1966
|
|
|
|[[Princess Victoria of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1999); has issue
|
|
|
|-
|
|
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg_Guntram.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduke Guntram of Tuscany|Archduke Guntram]]
|21 July 1967
|
|
|
|[[Princess Maria of Brazil]] (m. 1995); has issue
|
|
|
|}
|}


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1941-1965'''   Princess Laetitia d'Arenberg
* '''1965-1984'''  Laetitia, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Tuscany
* '''1984-1993'''  Laetitia, Grand Duchess of Tuscany
* '''1993-present'''  Laetitia, Grand Duchess Mother of Tuscany


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 96: Line 93:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Duke Engelbert II of Arenberg]]
|
|Duke Engelbert I of Arenberg
|
Princess Hedwige of Ligne
|
|[[Duke Englebert Auguste of Arenberg]]
[[Princess Eleonore Ursula of Arenberg]]<br>
[[Charles, Prince of Ligne]]<br>
[[Countess Charlotte of Biron]]
|[[Duke Prosper Louis of Croy]]
[[Princess Ludmilla of Lobkowicz]]
 
[[Prince Ernest Engelbert d'Arenberg]]
 
[[Princess Sophie of Auersperg]]<br>
[[Eugene, Prince of Ligne]]<br>
[[Princess Jadwiga of Lubomirska]]<br>
[[Charles, Count of Biron]]<br>
[[Charlotte Marie de FitzJames]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Marie Therese d'Harambure]]
|
|Jean d'Harambure
Madeleine de Sainte-Seine
|
|
|
|

Revision as of 16:25, 25 August 2025

HRH The Grand Duchess Mother of Tuscany
Titles Grand Duchess Mother of Tuscany

Princess of Arenberg

Reign 21 January 1984 - 1 January 1993
Coronation 20 June 1984
Predecessor Princess Dorothea of Bavaria
Successor Princess Victoria of the Two Sicilies
Biographical Information
Born 2 September 1941 (age 84)

Brummana, Lebanon

Spouse Grand Duke Leopold Franz of Tuscany

(m. 1965; div. 1993)

Issue Sigismund

Archduke Guntram

Name Laetitia Marie Madeleine Susanne Valentine
House Arenberg (by birth)

Habsburg (by marriage)

Father Duke Engelbert II of Arenberg
Mother Marie Therese d'Harambure
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Sigismund 21 April 1966 Princess Victoria of the Two Sicilies (m. 1999); has issue
Archduke Guntram 21 July 1967 Princess Maria of Brazil (m. 1995); has issue

Titles and Honours

  • 1941-1965 Princess Laetitia d'Arenberg
  • 1965-1984 Laetitia, Hereditary Grand Duchess of Tuscany
  • 1984-1993 Laetitia, Grand Duchess of Tuscany
  • 1993-present Laetitia, Grand Duchess Mother of Tuscany

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Engelbert II of Arenberg Duke Engelbert I of Arenberg

Princess Hedwige of Ligne

Duke Englebert Auguste of Arenberg

Princess Eleonore Ursula of Arenberg
Charles, Prince of Ligne
Countess Charlotte of Biron

Duke Prosper Louis of Croy

Princess Ludmilla of Lobkowicz

Prince Ernest Engelbert d'Arenberg

Princess Sophie of Auersperg
Eugene, Prince of Ligne
Princess Jadwiga of Lubomirska
Charles, Count of Biron
Charlotte Marie de FitzJames

Marie Therese d'Harambure Jean d'Harambure

Madeleine de Sainte-Seine