Lorenz, Duke of Modena: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" size="500px" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Modena |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Duke of Modena |- |'''Reign''' |7 February 1996 - present |- |'''Coronation''' |8 September 1996 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Robert |- |'''Heir''' |Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |16 December 1955 Modena, Modena, Italy |- |'''Spouse''' |Princess Astr..."
 
No edit summary
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Modena
! colspan="2" |HRH The Duke of Modena
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Lorenz.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 54: Line 54:
|Roman Catholic
|Roman Catholic
|}
|}
'''Lorenz, Duke of Modena''' (born
'''Lorenz, Duke of Modena''' (born ''Lorenz, Hereditary Duke of Modena'' on 16 December 1955) is the current reigning Duke of Modena.


==Life==
==Life==
TBA
Lorenz was born the second child and eldest son of '''Duke Robert of Modena''' and '''Princess Margherita of Aosta'''.


==Marriage and Issue==
==Marriage and Issue==
TBA
On 22 September 1984, Lorenz married [[Princess Astrid of Belgium]] in Modena. The couple have five children, '''Amedeo, Maria Laura, Joachim, Luisa Maria,''' and '''Laetitia Maria.'''
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Photo
!Photo
Line 68: Line 68:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Amedeo.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena]]
|21 February 1986
|
|
|[[Elisabetta von Rosboch-Wolkenstein]] (m. 2014); has issue
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Maria Laura.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduchess Maria Laura of Modena|Maria Laura, Hereditary Countess of Rechberg]]
|26 August 1988
|
|
|[[Friedrich, Hereditary Count of Rechberg]] (m. 2022); no issue
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Joachim.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduke Joachim of Modena|Prince Joachim of Reuss]]
|9 December 1991
|
|
|
|[[Emma, Hereditary Princess of Reuss]] (m. 2019); has issue
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Luisa Maria.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduchess Luisa Maria of Modena|Archduchess Luisa Maria]]
|11 October 1995
|
|
|
|[[Infante Enrique of Spain]] (e. 2025)
|
|
|
|-
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Laetitia Maria.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Archduchess Laetitia Maria of Modena|Archduchess Laetitia Maria]]
|23 April 2003
|
|
|
|Unmarried and without issue
|
|
|
|}
|}


Line 96: Line 108:


===National Honours===
===National Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Modena_Order_of_the_Eagle_of_Este.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Eagle of Este (1973)


===Foreign Honours===
===Foreign Honours===
TBA
[[File:Honours_Belgium_Order_of_the_Crown.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Crown (1984) (Belgium)
 
[[File:Honours_Italy_Order_of_the_Most_Holy_Annunciation.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of the Most Holy Annunciation (1996) (Italy)
 
[[File:Honours_Italy_Order_of_Maurice_and_Lazarus.png|frameless|75x75px]] Order of Sts. Maurice and Lazarus (1984) (Italy)


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==

Revision as of 16:30, 29 August 2025

HRH The Duke of Modena
Titles Duke of Modena
Reign 7 February 1996 - present
Coronation 8 September 1996
Predecessor Robert
Heir Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena
Biographical Information
Born 16 December 1955

Modena, Modena, Italy

Spouse Princess Astrid of Belgium

(m. 1984)

Issue Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena

Maria Laura, Hereditary Countess of Rechberg
Prince Joachim of Reuss
Archduchess Luisa Maria
Archduchess Laetitia Maria

Name Lorenz Otto Carl Amadeus Thadeus

Maria Pius Andreas Marcus d'Aviano

House Habsburg
Father Duke Robert of Modena
Mother Princess Margherita of Aosta
Religion Roman Catholic

Lorenz, Duke of Modena (born Lorenz, Hereditary Duke of Modena on 16 December 1955) is the current reigning Duke of Modena.

Life

Lorenz was born the second child and eldest son of Duke Robert of Modena and Princess Margherita of Aosta.

Marriage and Issue

On 22 September 1984, Lorenz married Princess Astrid of Belgium in Modena. The couple have five children, Amedeo, Maria Laura, Joachim, Luisa Maria, and Laetitia Maria.

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena 21 February 1986 Elisabetta von Rosboch-Wolkenstein (m. 2014); has issue
Maria Laura, Hereditary Countess of Rechberg 26 August 1988 Friedrich, Hereditary Count of Rechberg (m. 2022); no issue
Prince Joachim of Reuss 9 December 1991 Emma, Hereditary Princess of Reuss (m. 2019); has issue
Archduchess Luisa Maria 11 October 1995 Infante Enrique of Spain (e. 2025)
Archduchess Laetitia Maria 23 April 2003 Unmarried and without issue

Residences

TBA

Titles and Honours

  • 1955-1996 Lorenz, Hereditary Duke of Modena
  • 1996-present Lorenz, Duke of Modena

National Honours

Order of the Eagle of Este (1973)

Foreign Honours

Order of the Crown (1984) (Belgium)

Order of the Most Holy Annunciation (1996) (Italy)

Order of Sts. Maurice and Lazarus (1984) (Italy)

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Robert of Modena Emperor Charles I of Austria

Princess Zita of Parma

Archduke Otto Franz Joseph of Austria

Princess Maria Josepha of Saxony

Duke Robert I of Parma

Infanta Maria Antonia of Portugal

Archduke Karl Ludwig of Austria

Princess Annunziata of the Two Sicilies

King George of Saxony

Infanta Maria Ana of Portugal

Duke Charles III of Parma

Princess Louise d'Artois

King Miguel of Portugal

Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg

Princess Margherita of Aosta Duke Amedeo II of Aosta

Princess Anne of France

Duke Emanuele Filiberto of Aosta

Princess Helene of France

King Jean III of France

Princess Isabelle of France

King Amadeo of Spain

Maria Vittoria dal Pozzo

King Louis Philippe II of France

Princess Marie Isabelle d'Montpensier

Robert, Duke of Chartres

Princess Francoise d'Joinville

King Louis Philippe II of France

Princess Marie Isabelle d'Montpensier

Lines of Succession

Lorenz, Duke of Modena

House of Habsburg

Born: 16 December 1955

Lines of Succession
Preceded by
Succession to the Modense throne
Followed by
Incumbent

preceded by

Robert
Incumbent
Amedeo, Hereditary Duke of Modena