King Rupprecht of Bavaria: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Bavaria |- |'''Reign''' |18 October 1921 - 2 August 1955 |- |'''Coronation''' |21 May 1922 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ludwig III |- |'''Successor''' |Albrecht |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |18 May 1869 Munich, Bavaria, Germany |- |'''Died''' |2 August 1955 (a..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Bavaria | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Wittelsbach Rupprecht.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Prince Luitpold of Bavaria|Prince Luitpold]] | |[[Prince Luitpold of Bavaria|Prince Luitpold]] | ||
[[Princess Irmingard of Bavaria|Princess Irmingard]]<br> | [[Princess Irmingard of Bavaria|Princess Irmingard]]<br> | ||
[[King Albrecht of Bavaria|Albrecht]]<br> | [[King Albrecht of Bavaria|Albrecht]]<br> | ||
| Line 81: | Line 81: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Luitpold of Bavaria|Prince Luitpold]] | ||
| | |8 May 1901 | ||
| | |27 August 1914 (aged 13) | ||
| | |Died in adolescence | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[Princess Irmingard of Bavaria|Princess Irmingard]] | |||
|21 September 1902 | |||
|21 April 1903 (aged 7 months) | |||
|Died in infancy | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach_Albrecht.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Albrecht of Bavaria|Albrecht]] | |||
|3 May 1905 | |||
|8 July 1996 (aged 91) | |||
|(1) [[Countess Maria of Trakostjan]] (m. 1930); had issue | |||
(2) [[Countess Marie Eugenie of Buzin]] (m. 1971); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach.png|center|frameless|110x110px]] | |||
|[[Prince Rudolf of Bavaria|Prince Rudolf]] | |||
|30 May 1909 | |||
|26 June 1912 (aged 3) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Heinrich.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Heinrich of Bavaria|Prince Heinrich]] | |||
|28 March 1922 | |||
|14 February 1958 (aged 35) | |||
|[[Anne Marie de Lustrac]] (m. 1951); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Irmingard.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Irmingard of Bavaria (b. 1923)|Princess Irmingard]] | |||
|29 May 1923 | |||
|23 October 2010 (aged 87) | |||
|[[Prince Ludwig of Bavaria]] (m. 1950); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Editha.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Editha of Bavaria|Princess Editha]] | |||
|16 September 1924 | |||
|4 May 2013 (aged 88) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Hilda.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Hilda of Bavaria|Princess Hilda]] | |||
|24 March 1926 | |||
|5 May 2002 (aged 76) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Wittelsbach Gabriele.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Gabriele of Bavaria|Princess Gabriele]] | ||
| | |10 May 1927 | ||
| | |19 April 2019 (aged 91) | ||
| | |[[Duke Carl of Croy]] (m. 1953); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Wittelsbach Sophie 1935.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria|Princess Sophie]] | |||
|20 June 1935 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Duke Jean of Arenberg]] (m. 1955); has issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 18:03, 8 January 2025
| HM The King of Bavaria | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Bavaria |
| Reign | 18 October 1921 - 2 August 1955 |
| Coronation | 21 May 1922 |
| Predecessor | Ludwig III |
| Successor | Albrecht |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 18 May 1869
Munich, Bavaria, Germany |
| Died | 2 August 1955 (aged 86)
Starnberg, Bavaria, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Marie Gabrielle of Bavaria (m. 1900; w. 1912) |
| Issue | Prince Luitpold
Princess Irmingard |
| Name | Rupprecht Maria Luitpold Ferdinand |
| House | Wittelsbach |
| Father | King Ludwig III of Bavaria |
| Mother | Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria-Este |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Luitpold | 8 May 1901 | 27 August 1914 (aged 13) | Died in adolescence | |
| Princess Irmingard | 21 September 1902 | 21 April 1903 (aged 7 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Albrecht | 3 May 1905 | 8 July 1996 (aged 91) | (1) Countess Maria of Trakostjan (m. 1930); had issue
(2) Countess Marie Eugenie of Buzin (m. 1971); no issue | |
| Prince Rudolf | 30 May 1909 | 26 June 1912 (aged 3) | Died in childhood | |
| Prince Heinrich | 28 March 1922 | 14 February 1958 (aged 35) | Anne Marie de Lustrac (m. 1951); no issue | |
| Princess Irmingard | 29 May 1923 | 23 October 2010 (aged 87) | Prince Ludwig of Bavaria (m. 1950); had issue | |
| Princess Editha | 16 September 1924 | 4 May 2013 (aged 88) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Hilda | 24 March 1926 | 5 May 2002 (aged 76) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Princess Gabriele | 10 May 1927 | 19 April 2019 (aged 91) | Duke Carl of Croy (m. 1953); had issue | |
| Princess Sophie | 20 June 1935 | Duke Jean of Arenberg (m. 1955); has issue |
Titles and Honours
- 1869-1913 Prince Rupprecht of Bavaria
- 1913-1921 Rupprecht, Crown Prince of Bavaria
- 1921-1955 Rupprecht, King of Bavaria








