King Leopold I of Belgium: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Belgium |- |'''Reign''' |21 July 1831 - 10 December 1865 |- |'''Coronation''' |21 July 1831 |- |'''Predecessor''' | |- |'''Successor''' | |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' | |- |'''Died''' | |- |'''Spouse''' | |- |'''Issue''' | |- |'''Name''' | |- |'''House''' |Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |- |'''Father''' | |- |'''Mothe..."
 
No edit summary
Line 13: Line 13:
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|21 July 1831
|21 July 1831
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|
|-
|-
|'''Successor'''
|'''Successor'''
|
|[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]
|-
|-
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
! colspan="2" |Biographical Information
|-
|-
|'''Born'''
|'''Born'''
|
|16 December 1790
 
Coburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Holy Roman Empire
|-
|-
|'''Died'''
|'''Died'''
|
|10 October 1865 (aged 74)
 
Brussels, Belgium
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|
|[[Princess Charlotte of Wales]]<br>
(m. 1816; w. 1817)<br>
[[Princess Louise of France]]<br>
(m. 1832; w. 1850)
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|
|[[Crown Prince Louis Philippe of Belgium|Crown Prince Louis Philippe]]
[[King Leopold II of Belgium|Leopold II]]<br>
[[Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders]]<br>
[[Princess Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Charlotte]]<br>
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Leopold Georg Christian Friedrich
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
Line 41: Line 48:
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
Line 86: Line 93:
==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1790-1826'''   Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
* '''1826-1831'''  Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
* '''18331-1865'''  Leopold, King of the Belgians


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 96: Line 105:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
|
|[[Duke Ernest Frederick of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]
|
[[Princess Sophie Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
|
|[[Duke Francis Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]<br>
[[Princess Anna Sophie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt]]<br>
[[Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]<br>
[[Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel]]
|[[Duke John Ernest IV of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld]]<br>
[[Countess Charlotte Johanna of Waldeck-Wildungen]]<br>
[[Louis Frederick I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt]]<br>
[[Princess Anna Sophie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg]]<br>
[[Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel-Bevern]]<br>
[[Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege]]<br>
[[Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick]]<br>
[[Princess Christine Louise of Oettingen-Oettingen]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf]]
|
|[[Heinrich XXIV, Count of Ebersdorf]]
|
[[Countess Caroline Ernestine of Erbach-Schonberg]]
|
|[[Heinrich XXIX, Count of Ebersdorf]]<br>
[[Countess Sophie Theodora of Castell-Remlingen]]<br>
[[George August, Count of Erbach-Schonberg]]<br>
[[Countess Ferdinande Henriette of Stolberg-Gedern]]
|[[Heinrich X, Count of Ebersdorf]]<br>
[[Countess Erdmuthe Benigna of Solms-Laubach]]<br>
[[Wolfgang Dietrich, Count of Castell-Remlingen]]<br>
[[Countess Dorothea Renata of Zinzendorf-Pottendorf]]<br>
[[George Albert II, Count of Erbach-Schonberg]]<br>
[[Countess Anna Dorothea of Hohenlohe-Waldenburg]]<br>
[[Louis Christian, Count of Stolberg-Gedern]]<br>
[[Countess Christine of Mecklenburg-Gustrow]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Monarchs of Belgium]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Belgium]]
[[Category:Belgium]]
[[Category:Belgium]]
[[Category:House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]
[[Category:House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha]]

Revision as of 20:03, 21 January 2025

HM The King of the Belgians
Titles King of Belgium
Reign 21 July 1831 - 10 December 1865
Coronation 21 July 1831
Successor Leopold II
Biographical Information
Born 16 December 1790

Coburg, Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld, Holy Roman Empire

Died 10 October 1865 (aged 74)

Brussels, Belgium

Spouse Princess Charlotte of Wales

(m. 1816; w. 1817)
Princess Louise of France
(m. 1832; w. 1850)

Issue Crown Prince Louis Philippe

Leopold II
Prince Philippe, Count of Flanders
Princess Charlotte

Name Leopold Georg Christian Friedrich
House Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
Father Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
Mother Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf
Religion Lutheran

General

Life

TBA

Marriage and Issue

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage

Titles and Honours

  • 1790-1826 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld
  • 1826-1831 Prince Leopold of Saxe-Coburg and Gotha
  • 18331-1865 Leopold, King of the Belgians

Ancestry

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Duke Francis of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld Duke Ernest Frederick of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Princess Sophie Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke Francis Josias of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Princess Anna Sophie of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Duke Ferdinand Albert II of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel
Princess Antoinette of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Duke John Ernest IV of Saxe-Coburg-Saalfeld

Countess Charlotte Johanna of Waldeck-Wildungen
Louis Frederick I, Prince of Schwarzburg-Rudolstadt
Princess Anna Sophie of Saxe-Gotha-Altenburg
Duke Ferdinand Albert I of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel-Bevern
Princess Christine of Hesse-Eschwege
Duke Louis Rudolph of Brunswick
Princess Christine Louise of Oettingen-Oettingen

Countess Augusta of Ebersdorf Heinrich XXIV, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Caroline Ernestine of Erbach-Schonberg

Heinrich XXIX, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Sophie Theodora of Castell-Remlingen
George August, Count of Erbach-Schonberg
Countess Ferdinande Henriette of Stolberg-Gedern

Heinrich X, Count of Ebersdorf

Countess Erdmuthe Benigna of Solms-Laubach
Wolfgang Dietrich, Count of Castell-Remlingen
Countess Dorothea Renata of Zinzendorf-Pottendorf
George Albert II, Count of Erbach-Schonberg
Countess Anna Dorothea of Hohenlohe-Waldenburg
Louis Christian, Count of Stolberg-Gedern
Countess Christine of Mecklenburg-Gustrow