King Leopold III of Belgium: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Belgium |- |'''Reign''' |17 February 1934 - 16 July 1951 |- |'''Coronation''' |18 September 1934 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Albert |- |'''Successor''' |Baudouin |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |3 November 1901 Brussels, Belgium |- |'''Died''' |25 September 198..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Belgians | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Leopold_1901.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 77: | Line 77: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="5" |''by Princess Astrid of Sweden'' | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Josephine-Charlotte.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Josephine Charlotte of Belgium|Princess Josephine Charlotte]] | |||
|11 October 1927 | |||
|10 January 2005 (aged 77) | |||
|[[Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg]] (m. 1953); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg_and_Gotha_Baudouin.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Baudouin of Belgium|Baudouin]] | |||
|7 September 1930 | |||
|31 July 1993 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon]] (m. 1960); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Albert 1934.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Albert, Prince of Liege]] | |||
|6 June 1934 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Princess Paola of Ruffo-Calabria]] (m. 1959); has issue | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | colspan="5" |''by Lilian Baels'' | ||
| | |- | ||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Alexandre.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Prince Alexandre of Belgium|Prince Alexandre]] | |||
|18 July 1942 | |||
|29 November 2009 (aged 67) | |||
|[[Lea Wolman]] (m. 1991); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Marie Christine.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Marie Christine of Belgium|Princess Marie Christine]] | |||
|6 February 1951 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Saxe-Coburg and Gotha Esmeralda.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Esmeralda of Belgium|Princess Esmeralda]] | |||
|30 September 1956 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 20:12, 23 January 2025
| HM The King of the Belgians | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Belgium |
| Reign | 17 February 1934 - 16 July 1951 |
| Coronation | 18 September 1934 |
| Predecessor | Albert |
| Successor | Baudouin |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 3 November 1901
Brussels, Belgium |
| Died | 25 September 1983 (aged 81)
Brussels, Belgium |
| Spouse | Princess Astrid of Sweden (m. 1926; w. 1935) |
| Issue | Princess Josephine Charlotte
Baudouin |
| Name | Leopold Philipp Karl Albrecht Meinrad
Hubert Maria Michael |
| House | Saxe-Coburg and Gotha |
| Father | King Albert of Belgium |
| Mother | Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life
TBA
Marriage and Issue
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| by Princess Astrid of Sweden | ||||
| Princess Josephine Charlotte | 11 October 1927 | 10 January 2005 (aged 77) | Grand Duke Jean of Luxembourg (m. 1953); had issue | |
| Baudouin | 7 September 1930 | 31 July 1993 (aged 62) | Dona Fabiola de Mora y Aragon (m. 1960); had issue | |
| Albert, Prince of Liege | 6 June 1934 | Princess Paola of Ruffo-Calabria (m. 1959); has issue | ||
| by Lilian Baels | ||||
| Prince Alexandre | 18 July 1942 | 29 November 2009 (aged 67) | Lea Wolman (m. 1991); no issue | |
| Princess Marie Christine | 6 February 1951 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Princess Esmeralda | 30 September 1956 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
Titles and Honours
- 1901-1909 Prince Leopold of Belgium
- 1909-1934 Prince Leopold, Duke of Brabant
- 1934-1951 Leopold III, King of the Belgians
- 1951-1983 King Leopold III of Belgium






