Emperor Franz Joseph of Austria: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Austria |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Emperor of Austria |- |'''Reign''' |2 December 1848 - 21 November 1916 |- |'''Coronation''' |8 June 1867 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Ferdinand |- |'''Successor''' |Charles I |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |18 August 1830 Vienna, Austria, Austr..."
 
No edit summary
 
(4 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Austria
! colspan="2" |HIM The Emperor of Austria
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Habsburg_Franz_Joseph.jpg|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 32: Line 32:
|-
|-
|'''Spouse'''
|'''Spouse'''
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria]]<br>
|[[Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria]]
(m. 1854; w. 1898)
(m. 1854; w. 1898)
|-
|-
Line 42: Line 42:
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
|
|Franz Joseph Karl
|-
|-
|'''House'''
|'''House'''
|
|Habsburg
|-
|-
|'''Father'''
|'''Father'''
|
|[[Archduke Franz Karl of Austria]]
|-
|-
|'''Mother'''
|'''Mother'''
|
|[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria]]
|-
|-
|'''Religion'''
|'''Religion'''
Line 72: Line 72:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Habsburg Sophie.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Archduchess Sophie of Austria|Archduchess Sophie]]
|
|5 March 1855
|
|29 May 1857 (aged 2)
|
|Died in childhood
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Habsburg Gisela.jpg|center|frameless|214x214px]]
|
|[[Archduchess Gisela of Austria|Archduchess Gisela]]
|
|12 July 1856
|
|27 July 1932 (aged 76)
|
|[[Prince Leopold of Bavaria]] (m. 1873); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Habsburg Rudolf.jpg|center|frameless|218x218px]]
|
|[[Crown Prince Rudolf of Austria|Crown Prince Rudolf]]
|
|21 August 1858
|
|30 January 1889 (aged 30)
|
|[[Princess Stephanie of Belgium]] (m. 1881); had issue
|-
|[[File:Habsburg Marie Valerie.jpg|center|frameless|213x213px]]
|[[Archduchess Marie Valerie of Austria|Archduchess Marie Valerie]]
|22 April 1868
|6 September 1924 (aged 56)
|[[Archduke Franz Salvator of Austria]] (m. 1890); had issue
|}
|}


==Titles and Honours==
==Titles and Honours==


* '''TBD'''
* '''1830-1848'''   Archduke Franz Joseph of Austria
* '''1848-1916'''  Franz Joseph, Emperor of Austria


==Ancestry==
==Ancestry==
Line 103: Line 110:
!Great-Great-Grandparents
!Great-Great-Grandparents
|-
|-
|
|[[Archduke Franz Karl of Austria]]
|
|[[Emperor Francis I of Austria]]<br>
|
[[Princess Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies]]
|
|[[Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire]]
[[Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain]]
 
[[King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies]]
 
[[Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria (b. 1752)|Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria]]
|[[Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire]]
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
 
[[King Charles III of Spain]]
 
[[Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony]]
 
[[Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire]]
 
[[Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria]]
 
[[King Charles III of Spain]]
 
[[Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony]]
|-
|-
|
|[[Princess Sophie of Bavaria]]
|
|[[King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria]]<br>
|
[[Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt]]
|
|[[Frederick Michael, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken]]<br />
[[Princess Maria Franziska of Sulzbach]]
 
[[Prince George William of Hesse-Darmstadt]]
 
[[Countess Maria Louise Albertine of Leiningen-Dagsburg-Falkenburg]]
|[[Christian III, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken]]<br />
[[Countess Caroline of Nassau-Saarbrucken]]
 
[[Count Palatine Joseph Charles of Sulzbach]]
 
[[Princess Elisabeth Auguste Sofie of Neuburg]]
 
[[Landgrave Louis VIII of Hesse-Darmstadt]]
 
[[Countess Charlotte of Hanau-Lichtenberg]]
 
[[Count Christian Karl Reinhard of Leiningen-Dagsburg-Falkenburg]]
 
[[Countess Katharina Polyxena of Solms-Rodelheim]]
|}
|}
[[Category:Austria-Hungary]]
[[Category:Austria-Hungary]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Austria]]
[[Category:Monarchs of Austria]]
[[Category:House Habsburg]]
[[Category:House Habsburg]]

Latest revision as of 22:38, 5 December 2024

HIM The Emperor of Austria
Titles Emperor of Austria
Reign 2 December 1848 - 21 November 1916
Coronation 8 June 1867
Predecessor Ferdinand
Successor Charles I
Biographical Information
Born 18 August 1830

Vienna, Austria, Austria-Hungary

Died 21 November 1916 (aged 86)

Vienna, Austria, Austria-Hungary

Spouse Princess Elisabeth of Bavaria

(m. 1854; w. 1898)

Issue Archduchess Sophie

Archduchess Gisela
Crown Prince Rudolf
Archduchess Marie Valerie

Name Franz Joseph Karl
House Habsburg
Father Archduke Franz Karl of Austria
Mother Princess Sophie of Bavaria
Religion Roman Catholic

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Archduchess Sophie 5 March 1855 29 May 1857 (aged 2) Died in childhood
Archduchess Gisela 12 July 1856 27 July 1932 (aged 76) Prince Leopold of Bavaria (m. 1873); had issue
Crown Prince Rudolf 21 August 1858 30 January 1889 (aged 30) Princess Stephanie of Belgium (m. 1881); had issue
Archduchess Marie Valerie 22 April 1868 6 September 1924 (aged 56) Archduke Franz Salvator of Austria (m. 1890); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1830-1848 Archduke Franz Joseph of Austria
  • 1848-1916 Franz Joseph, Emperor of Austria

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Archduke Franz Karl of Austria Emperor Francis I of Austria

Princess Maria Teresa of the Two Sicilies

Emperor Leopold II of the Holy Roman Empire

Infanta Maria Luisa of Spain

King Ferdinand I of the Two Sicilies

Archduchess Maria Carolina of Austria

Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire

Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

King Charles III of Spain

Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony

Emperor Francis I of the Holy Roman Empire

Archduchess Maria Theresa of Austria

King Charles III of Spain

Princess Maria Amalia of Saxony

Princess Sophie of Bavaria King Maximilian I Joseph of Bavaria

Princess Augusta Wilhelmine of Hesse-Darmstadt

Frederick Michael, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken

Princess Maria Franziska of Sulzbach

Prince George William of Hesse-Darmstadt

Countess Maria Louise Albertine of Leiningen-Dagsburg-Falkenburg

Christian III, Count Palatine of Zweibrucken

Countess Caroline of Nassau-Saarbrucken

Count Palatine Joseph Charles of Sulzbach

Princess Elisabeth Auguste Sofie of Neuburg

Landgrave Louis VIII of Hesse-Darmstadt

Countess Charlotte of Hanau-Lichtenberg

Count Christian Karl Reinhard of Leiningen-Dagsburg-Falkenburg

Countess Katharina Polyxena of Solms-Rodelheim