King John V of Portugal: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Portugal |- |'''Reign''' |9 December 1706 - 31 July 1750 |- |'''Coronation''' |1 January 1707 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Peter II |- |'''Successor''' |Joseph |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |22 October 1689 Lisbon, Portugal |- |'''Died''' |31 July 1750 (aged 60)..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza_John_1689.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Barbara.png|center|frameless|121x121px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Barbara of Portugal|Infanta Barbara]] | ||
| | |4 December 1711 | ||
| | |27 August 1758 (aged 46) | ||
| | |[[King Ferdinand VI of Spain]] (m. 1729); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |||
|[[Pedro, Duke of Braganza]] | |||
|19 October 1712 | |||
|29 October 1714 (aged 2) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza_Joseph.png|center|frameless|167x167px]] | |||
|[[King Joseph of Portugal|Joseph]] | |||
|6 June 1714 | |||
|24 February 1777 (aged 62) | |||
|[[Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain]] (m. 1729); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |||
|[[Infante Carlos of Portugal|Infante Carlos]] | |||
|2 May 1716 | |||
|30 March 1736 (aged 19) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza_Peter_1717.png|center|frameless|216x216px]] | ||
| | |[[King Peter III of Portugal|Peter III]] | ||
| | |5 July 1717 | ||
| | |25 May 1786 (aged 68) | ||
| | |[[Queen Maria I of Portugal]] (m. 1760); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Alexandre of Portugal|Infante Alexandre]] | ||
| | |24 September 1723 | ||
| | |2 August 1728 | ||
| | |Died in childhood | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:35, 3 March 2025
| HM The King of Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Portugal |
| Reign | 9 December 1706 - 31 July 1750 |
| Coronation | 1 January 1707 |
| Predecessor | Peter II |
| Successor | Joseph |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 22 October 1689
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Died | 31 July 1750 (aged 60)
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Spouse | Archduchess Maria Anna of Austria
(m. 1708; d. 1750) |
| Issue | Infanta Barbara
Pedro, Duke of Braganza |
| Name | John Francisco Antonio Jose Bento
Bernardo |
| House | Braganza |
| Father | King Peter II of Portugal |
| Mother | Princess Maria Sophia of Neuberg |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infanta Barbara | 4 December 1711 | 27 August 1758 (aged 46) | King Ferdinand VI of Spain (m. 1729); no issue | |
| Pedro, Duke of Braganza | 19 October 1712 | 29 October 1714 (aged 2) | Died in childhood | |
| Joseph | 6 June 1714 | 24 February 1777 (aged 62) | Infanta Mariana Victoria of Spain (m. 1729); had issue | |
| Infante Carlos | 2 May 1716 | 30 March 1736 (aged 19) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Peter III | 5 July 1717 | 25 May 1786 (aged 68) | Queen Maria I of Portugal (m. 1760); had issue | |
| Infante Alexandre | 24 September 1723 | 2 August 1728 | Died in childhood |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1689-1696 Infante John of Portugal
- 1696-1706 Infante John, Duke of Braganza
- 1706-1750 John V, King of Portugal
Ancestry[edit | edit source]
| Parents | Grandparents | Great-Grandparents | Great-Great-Grandparents |
|---|---|---|---|
| King Peter II of Portugal | King John IV of Portugal | Duke Teodosio II of Braganza | Duke John of Braganza |
| Princess Maria Sophia of Neuberg | Elector Philip William of the Palatinate | Wolfgang Wilhelm, Count Palatine of Neuburg | Philipp Ludwig, Count Palatine of Neuburg
Landgrave George I of Hesse-Darmstadt |




