King John VI of Portugal: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of Portugal |- |'''Reign''' |20 March 1816 - 10 March 1826 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Maria I |- |'''Successor''' |Peter IV |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |13 May 1767 Queluz, Portugal |- |'''Died''' |10 March 1826 (aged 58) Lisbon, Portug..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Portugal | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Braganza_John_1767.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |6 February 1818 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 78: | Line 78: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Maria Teresa.png|center|frameless|123x123px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria Teresa of Portugal|Infanta Maria Teresa]] | ||
| | |29 April 1793 | ||
| | |17 January 1874 (aged 80) | ||
| | |(1) [[Infante Pedro Carlos of Spain and Portugal]] (m. 1810); had issue | ||
(2) [[Infante Carlos, Count of Molina]] (m. 1838); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:House_Braganza.png|center|frameless|100x100px]] | |||
|[[Francisco Antonio, Prince of Beira of Portugal|Francisco Antonio, Prince of Beira]] | |||
|21 March 1795 | |||
|11 June 1801 (aged 6) | |||
|Died in childhood | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Maria Isabel.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Isabel of Portugal|Infanta Maria Isabel]] | |||
|19 May 1797 | |||
|26 December 1818 (aged 21) | |||
|[[King Ferdinand VII of Spain]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orleans-Braganza_Pedro.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Emperor Pedro I of Brazil|Peter IV]] | |||
|12 October 1798 | |||
|24 September 1834 (aged 35) | |||
|(1) [[Archduchess Maria Leopoldina of Austria]] (m. 1817); had issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Amelie of Leuchtenberg]] (m. 1829); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Maria Francisca 1800.png|center|frameless|131x131px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Francisca of Portugal|Infanta Maria Francisca]] | |||
|22 April 1800 | |||
|4 September 1834 (aged 34) | |||
|[[Infante Carlos, Count of Molina]] (m. 1816); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza Isabel Maria.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Isabel Maria of Portugal|Infanta Isabel Maria]] | |||
|4 July 1801 | |||
|22 April 1876 (aged 74) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Braganza_Miguel.png|center|frameless|144x144px]] | |||
|[[King Miguel of Portugal|Miguel]] | |||
|26 October 1802 | |||
|14 November 1866 (aged 64) | |||
|[[Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg]] (m. 1851); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Maria de Assuncao.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Maria de Assuncao of Portugal|Infanta Maria de Assuncao]] | ||
| | |25 June 1805 | ||
| | |7 January 1834 (aged 28) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Braganza Ana de Jesus Maria.png|center|frameless|126x126px]] | ||
| | |[[Infanta Ana de Jesus Maria of Portugal|Infanta Ana de Jesus Maria]] | ||
| | |23 October 1806 | ||
| | |22 June 1857 (aged 50) | ||
| | |[[Duke Nuno Jose of Loule]] (m. 1827); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:02, 4 March 2025
| HM The King of Portugal | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Portugal |
| Reign | 20 March 1816 - 10 March 1826 |
| Coronation | 6 February 1818 |
| Predecessor | Maria I |
| Successor | Peter IV |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 13 May 1767
Queluz, Portugal |
| Died | 10 March 1826 (aged 58)
Lisbon, Portugal |
| Spouse | Infanta Carlota Joaquina of Spain
(m. 1785; d. 1826) |
| Issue | Infanta Maria Teresa
Francisco Antonio, Prince of Beira |
| Name | John Maria Jose Francisco Xavier de
Paula Luis Antonio Domingos Rafael |
| House | Braganza |
| Father | King Peter III of Portugal |
| Mother | Queen Maria I of Portugal |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infanta Maria Teresa | 29 April 1793 | 17 January 1874 (aged 80) | (1) Infante Pedro Carlos of Spain and Portugal (m. 1810); had issue
(2) Infante Carlos, Count of Molina (m. 1838); no issue | |
| Francisco Antonio, Prince of Beira | 21 March 1795 | 11 June 1801 (aged 6) | Died in childhood | |
| Infanta Maria Isabel | 19 May 1797 | 26 December 1818 (aged 21) | King Ferdinand VII of Spain (m. 1816); had issue | |
| Peter IV | 12 October 1798 | 24 September 1834 (aged 35) | (1) Archduchess Maria Leopoldina of Austria (m. 1817); had issue
(2) Princess Amelie of Leuchtenberg (m. 1829); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Francisca | 22 April 1800 | 4 September 1834 (aged 34) | Infante Carlos, Count of Molina (m. 1816); had issue | |
| Infanta Isabel Maria | 4 July 1801 | 22 April 1876 (aged 74) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Miguel | 26 October 1802 | 14 November 1866 (aged 64) | Princess Adelaide of Lowenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (m. 1851); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria de Assuncao | 25 June 1805 | 7 January 1834 (aged 28) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Infanta Ana de Jesus Maria | 23 October 1806 | 22 June 1857 (aged 50) | Duke Nuno Jose of Loule (m. 1827); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1767-1788 Infante John of Portugal
- 1788-1816 Infante John, Duke of Braganza
- 1816-1826 John VI, King of Portugal









