King William II of the Netherlands: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Netherlands |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |King of the Netherlands |- |'''Reign''' |7 October 1840 - 17 March 1849 |- |'''Coronation''' |28 November 1840 |- |'''Predecessor''' |William I |- |'''Successor''' |William III |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |6 December 1792 the Hague, th..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Netherlands | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of the Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Orange-Nassau_William_1792.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 73: | Line 73: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orange-Nassau_William_1817.png|center|frameless|135x135px]] | ||
| | |[[King William III of the Netherlands|William III]] | ||
| | |19 February 1817 | ||
| | |23 November 1890 (aged 73) | ||
| | |(1) [[Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg]] (m. 1839); had issue | ||
(2) [[Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont]] (m. 1879); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau Alexander.png|center|frameless|127x127px]] | |||
|[[Prince Alexander of the Netherlands|Prince Alexander]] | |||
|2 August 1818 | |||
|20 February 1848 (aged 29) | |||
|Died unmarried and without issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau Henry.png|center|frameless|125x125px]] | |||
|[[Prince Henry of the Netherlands|Prince Henry]] | |||
|13 June 1820 | |||
|13 January 1879 (aged 58) | |||
|(1) [[Princess Amalia of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] (m. 1853); no issue | |||
(2) [[Princess Marie of Prussia (b. 1855)|Princess Marie of Prussia]] (m. 1878); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:House Orange-Nassau.png|center|frameless|122x122px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Ernest Casimir of the Netherlands|Prince Ernest Casimir]] | ||
| | |21 May 1822 | ||
| | |22 August 1822 (3 months) | ||
| | |Died in infancy | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orange-Nassau Sophie.png|center|frameless|143x143px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophie of the Netherlands|Princess Sophie]] | ||
| | |8 April 1824 | ||
| | |23 March 1897 (aged 72) | ||
| | |[[Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach]] (m. 1842); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 16:45, 25 April 2025
| HM The King of the Netherlands | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of the Netherlands |
| Reign | 7 October 1840 - 17 March 1849 |
| Coronation | 28 November 1840 |
| Predecessor | William I |
| Successor | William III |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 6 December 1792
the Hague, the Netherlands |
| Died | 17 March 1849 (aged 56)
Tilburg, the Netherlands |
| Spouse | Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia
(m. 1816; d. 1849) |
| Issue | William III
Prince Alexander |
| Name | William Frederick George Ludwig |
| House | Orange-Nassau |
| Father | King William I of the Netherlands |
| Mother | Princess Wilhelmine of Prussia |
| Religion | Calvinist |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| William III | 19 February 1817 | 23 November 1890 (aged 73) | (1) Princess Sophie of Wurttemberg (m. 1839); had issue
(2) Princess Emma of Waldeck and Pyrmont (m. 1879); had issue | |
| Prince Alexander | 2 August 1818 | 20 February 1848 (aged 29) | Died unmarried and without issue | |
| Prince Henry | 13 June 1820 | 13 January 1879 (aged 58) | (1) Princess Amalia of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (m. 1853); no issue
(2) Princess Marie of Prussia (m. 1878); no issue | |
| Prince Ernest Casimir | 21 May 1822 | 22 August 1822 (3 months) | Died in infancy | |
| Princess Sophie | 8 April 1824 | 23 March 1897 (aged 72) | Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (m. 1842); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1792-1803 Prince William of Orange-Nassau
- 1803-1806 William, Hereditary Prince of Nassau-Orange-Fulda
- 1806-1806 William, Hereditary Prince of Orange
- 1806-1813 Prince William of Orange-Nassau
- 1813-1815 William, Hereditary Prince of the Netherlands
- 1815-1840 William, Crown Prince of the Netherlands
- 1840-1849 William II, King of the Netherlands





