Queen Juliana of the Netherlands: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH Princess Juliana of the Netherlands |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Queen of the Netherlands |- |'''Reign''' |4 September 1948 - 30 April 1980 |- |'''Coronation''' |6 September 1948 |- |'''Predecessor''' |Wilhelmina |- |'''Successor''' |Beatrix |- ! colspan="2" |Biographical Information |- |'''Born''' |30 April 1909 the..." |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH Princess Juliana of the Netherlands | ! colspan="2" |HRH Princess Juliana of the Netherlands | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Orange-Nassau_Juliana.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 72: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau_Beatrix.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Beatrix of the Netherlands|Beatrix]] | |||
|31 January 1938 | |||
| | | | ||
|[[Claus von Amsberg]] (m. 1956); has issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau Irene.jpg|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Irene of the Netherlands|Irene, Dowager Duchess of Parma]] | |||
|5 August 1939 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |[[Duke Carlo IV of Parma]] (m. 1964); has issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
|[[File:Orange-Nassau Margriet.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Princess Margriet of the Netherlands|Princess Margriet]] | |||
|19 January 1943 | |||
| | | | ||
| | |Unmarried and without issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Orange-Nassau Christina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Christina of the Netherlands|Princess Christina]] | ||
| | |18 February 1947 | ||
| | |16 August 2019 (aged 72) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:33, 25 April 2025
| HRH Princess Juliana of the Netherlands | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Queen of the Netherlands |
| Reign | 4 September 1948 - 30 April 1980 |
| Coronation | 6 September 1948 |
| Predecessor | Wilhelmina |
| Successor | Beatrix |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 30 April 1909
the Hague, the Netherlands |
| Died | 20 March 2004 (aged 94)
Baarn, the Netherlands |
| Spouse | Prince Bernhard of Lippe-Biesterfeld
(m. 1937; d. 2004) |
| Issue | Beatrix
Irene, Dowager Duchess of Parma |
| Name | Juliana Louise Emma Marie Wilhelmina |
| House | Orange-Nassau |
| Father | Prince Henry of Mecklenburg-Schwerin |
| Mother | Queen Wilhelmina of the Netherlands |
| Religion | Calvinist |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beatrix | 31 January 1938 | Claus von Amsberg (m. 1956); has issue | ||
| Irene, Dowager Duchess of Parma | 5 August 1939 | Duke Carlo IV of Parma (m. 1964); has issue | ||
| Princess Margriet | 19 January 1943 | Unmarried and without issue | ||
| Princess Christina | 18 February 1947 | 16 August 2019 (aged 72) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1909-1948 Princess Juliana of the Netherlands
- 1948-1980 Juliana, Queen of the Netherlands
- 1980-2004 Princess Juliana of the Netherlands




