Grand Duke Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- |'''Reign''' |5 January 1901 - 24 April 1923 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Alexander |- |'''Successor''' |Charles Augustus II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographic..." |
No edit summary |
||
| (2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Wilhelm_Ernst.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Coronation''' | |'''Coronation''' | ||
| | |28 July 1901 | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Predecessor''' | |'''Predecessor''' | ||
| Line 38: | Line 38: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Issue''' | |'''Issue''' | ||
|[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Augustus II]] | |[[Princess Sophie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Sophie]] | ||
[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Augustus II]]<br> | |||
[[Prince Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (b. 1917)|Prince Bernhard]]<br> | |||
[[Prince George of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince George]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Name''' | |'''Name''' | ||
| Line 72: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Sophie.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Princess Sophie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Sophie]] | ||
| | |20 March 1911 | ||
| | |21 November 1988 (aged 77) | ||
| | |[[Friedrich Gunther, Prince of Schwarzburg]] (m. 1938); no issue | ||
|- | |||
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Augustus_1912.jpg|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Augustus II]] | |||
|28 July 1912 | |||
|14 October 1988 (aged 76) | |||
|[[Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein]] (m. 1944); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Bernhard 1917.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (b. 1917)|Prince Bernhard]] | ||
| | |3 March 1917 | ||
| | |23 March 1986 (aged 69) | ||
| | |[[Princess Felicitas of Salm-Horstmar]] (m. 1943); had issue | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach George.png|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Prince George of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince George]] | ||
| | |24 November 1921 | ||
| | |11 March 2011 (aged 89) | ||
| | |[[Princess Marie Alexandra of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1953); had issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 19:07, 1 August 2025
| HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach | |
|---|---|
| Titles | Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Reign | 5 January 1901 - 24 April 1923 |
| Coronation | 28 July 1901 |
| Predecessor | Charles Alexander |
| Successor | Charles Augustus II |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 10 June 1876
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany |
| Died | 24 April 1923 (aged 46)
Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany |
| Spouse | Princess Caroline of Reuss
(m. 1903; w. 1905) |
| Issue | Princess Sophie |
| Name | Wilhelm Ernst Karl Alexander Friedrich
Heinrich Bernhard Albert Georg Hermann |
| House | Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Father | Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Mother | Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |
| Religion | Lutheran |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Princess Sophie | 20 March 1911 | 21 November 1988 (aged 77) | Friedrich Gunther, Prince of Schwarzburg (m. 1938); no issue | |
| Charles Augustus II | 28 July 1912 | 14 October 1988 (aged 76) | Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein (m. 1944); had issue | |
| Prince Bernhard | 3 March 1917 | 23 March 1986 (aged 69) | Princess Felicitas of Salm-Horstmar (m. 1943); had issue | |
| Prince George | 24 November 1921 | 11 March 2011 (aged 89) | Princess Marie Alexandra of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1953); had issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1876-1901 Prince Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
- 1901-1923 Wilhelm Ernst, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
