Grand Duke Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach: Difference between revisions

From redevance
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" style="float:right" |+ ! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- | colspan="2" | |- |'''Titles''' |Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach |- |'''Reign''' |5 January 1901 - 24 April 1923 |- |'''Coronation''' | |- |'''Predecessor''' |Charles Alexander |- |'''Successor''' |Charles Augustus II |- ! colspan="2" |Biographic..."
 
No edit summary
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 3: Line 3:
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
! colspan="2" |HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
|-
|-
| colspan="2" |
| colspan="2" |[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Wilhelm_Ernst.png|center|frameless]]
|-
|-
|'''Titles'''
|'''Titles'''
Line 12: Line 12:
|-
|-
|'''Coronation'''
|'''Coronation'''
|
|28 July 1901
|-
|-
|'''Predecessor'''
|'''Predecessor'''
Line 38: Line 38:
|-
|-
|'''Issue'''
|'''Issue'''
|[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Augustus II]]
|[[Princess Sophie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Sophie]]
[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Augustus II]]<br>
[[Prince Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (b. 1917)|Prince Bernhard]]<br>
[[Prince George of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince George]]
|-
|-
|'''Name'''
|'''Name'''
Line 72: Line 75:
!Marriage
!Marriage
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Sophie.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Princess Sophie of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Princess Sophie]]
|
|20 March 1911
|
|21 November 1988 (aged 77)
|
|[[Friedrich Gunther, Prince of Schwarzburg]] (m. 1938); no issue
|-
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach_Charles_Augustus_1912.jpg|frameless|150x150px]]
|[[Grand Duke Charles Augustus II of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Charles Augustus II]]
|28 July 1912
|14 October 1988 (aged 76)
|[[Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein]] (m. 1944); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Bernhard 1917.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach (b. 1917)|Prince Bernhard]]
|
|3 March 1917
|
|23 March 1986 (aged 69)
|
|[[Princess Felicitas of Salm-Horstmar]] (m. 1943); had issue
|-
|-
|
|[[File:Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach George.png|frameless|150x150px]]
|
|[[Prince George of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach|Prince George]]
|
|24 November 1921
|
|11 March 2011 (aged 89)
|
|[[Princess Marie Alexandra of Schleswig-Holstein]] (m. 1953); had issue
|}
|}



Latest revision as of 19:07, 1 August 2025

HRH The Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Titles Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Reign 5 January 1901 - 24 April 1923
Coronation 28 July 1901
Predecessor Charles Alexander
Successor Charles Augustus II
Biographical Information
Born 10 June 1876

Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany

Died 24 April 1923 (aged 46)

Weimar, Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach, Germany

Spouse Princess Caroline of Reuss

(m. 1903; w. 1905)
Princess Feodora of Saxe-Meiningen
(m. 1910; d. 1923)

Issue Princess Sophie

Charles Augustus II
Prince Bernhard
Prince George

Name Wilhelm Ernst Karl Alexander Friedrich

Heinrich Bernhard Albert Georg Hermann

House Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Father Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Mother Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
Religion Lutheran

General

Life[edit | edit source]

TBA

Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]

TBA

Photo Name Birth Death Marriage
Princess Sophie 20 March 1911 21 November 1988 (aged 77) Friedrich Gunther, Prince of Schwarzburg (m. 1938); no issue
Charles Augustus II 28 July 1912 14 October 1988 (aged 76) Elisabeth von Wangenheim-Winterstein (m. 1944); had issue
Prince Bernhard 3 March 1917 23 March 1986 (aged 69) Princess Felicitas of Salm-Horstmar (m. 1943); had issue
Prince George 24 November 1921 11 March 2011 (aged 89) Princess Marie Alexandra of Schleswig-Holstein (m. 1953); had issue

Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]

  • 1876-1901 Prince Wilhelm Ernst of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach
  • 1901-1923 Wilhelm Ernst, Grand Duke of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Ancestry[edit | edit source]

Parents Grandparents Great-Grandparents Great-Great-Grandparents
Hereditary Grand Duke Charles Augustus of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Grand Duke Charles Alexander of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Sophie of the Netherlands

Grand Duke Charles Frederick of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Grand Duchess Maria Pavlovna of Russia

King William II of the Netherlands

Grand Duchess Anna Pavlovna of Russia

Grand Duke Charles Augustus I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt

Emperor Paul of Russia

Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg

King William I of the Netherlands

Princess Wilhelmine of Prussia

Emperor Paul of Russia

Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg

Princess Pauline of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach Prince Hermann of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Augusta of Wurttemberg

Prince Bernhard of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Ida of Saxe-Meiningen

King William I of Wurttemberg

Grand Duchess Catherine Pavlovna of Russia

Grand Duke Charles Augustus I of Saxe-Weimar-Eisenach

Princess Louise of Hesse-Darmstadt

Duke George I of Saxe-Meiningen

Princess Luise Eleonore of Hohenlohe-Langenburg

King Frederick I of Wurttemberg

Princess Augusta of Brunswick-Wolfenbuttel

Emperor Paul of Russia

Princess Sophie Dorothea of Wurttemberg