King Alfonso XIII of Spain: Difference between revisions
m Sarah moved page King Alfonso XIII to King Alfonso XIII of Spain |
No edit summary |
||
| (3 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ! colspan="2" |HM The King of Spain | ||
|- | |- | ||
| colspan="2" | | | colspan="2" |[[File:Bourbon_Alfonso_1886.png|center|frameless]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
|'''Titles''' | |'''Titles''' | ||
| Line 75: | Line 75: | ||
!Marriage | !Marriage | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Alfonso 1907.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Alfonso of Spain|Infante Alfonso]] | ||
| | |10 May 1907 | ||
| | |6 September 1938 (aged 31) | ||
| | |(1) [[Edelmira Sampedro y Robato]] (m. 1933); no issue | ||
(2) [[Marta Esther Rocafort-Altuzarra]] (m. 1937); no issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Jaime.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Jaime of Spain|Infante Jaime]] | ||
| | |23 June 1908 | ||
| | |20 March 1975 (aged 66) | ||
| | |(1) [[Emmanuelle de Dampierre]] (m. 1935); had issue | ||
(2) [[Charlotte Tiedemann]] (m. 1949); no issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Beatriz.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Beatriz of Spain|Infanta Beatriz]] | |||
|22 June 1909 | |||
|22 November 2002 (aged 93) | |||
|[[Alessandro, Prince of Civitella-Cesi]] (m. 1935); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon Maria Cristina.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[Infanta Maria Cristina of Spain|Infanta Maria Cristina]] | |||
|12 December 1911 | |||
|23 December 1996 (aged 85) | |||
|[[Enrico, Count of Marone]] (m. 1940); had issue | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Bourbon_Juan.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | |||
|[[King Juan I of Spain|Juan I]] | |||
|20 June 1913 | |||
|1 April 1993 (aged 79) | |||
|[[Princess Maria de las Mercedes of the Two Sicilies]] (m. 1935); had issue | |||
|- | |- | ||
| | |[[File:Bourbon Gonzalo.png|center|frameless|150x150px]] | ||
| | |[[Infante Gonzalo of Spain|Infante Gonzalo]] | ||
| | |24 October 1914 | ||
| | |13 August 1934 (aged 19) | ||
| | |Died unmarried and without issue | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 133: | Line 153: | ||
|[[Archduke Karl Ferdinand of Austria]] | |[[Archduke Karl Ferdinand of Austria]] | ||
[[Archduchess Elisabeth Franziska of Austria]] | [[Archduchess Elisabeth Franziska of Austria]] | ||
|[[ | |[[Duke Charles of Teschen]] | ||
[[Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg]] | [[Princess Henrietta of Nassau-Weilburg]] | ||
[[Archduke Joseph | [[Archduke Joseph of Austria]] | ||
[[Princess Maria Dorothea of Wurttemberg]] | [[Princess Maria Dorothea of Wurttemberg]] | ||
Latest revision as of 21:10, 6 August 2025
| HM The King of Spain | |
|---|---|
| Titles | King of Spain |
| Reign | 17 May 1886 - 28 February 1941 |
| Coronation | 17 May 1902 |
| Predecessor | Alfonso XII |
| Successor | Juan I |
| Biographical Information | |
| Born | 17 May 1886
Madrid, Spain |
| Died | 28 February 1941 (aged 54)
Madrid, Spain |
| Spouse | Princess Victoria Eugenie of Battenberg
(m. 1906; d. 1941) |
| Issue | Infante Alfonso
Infante Jaime |
| Name | Alfonso Leon Fernando Maria Santiago
Isidro Pascual Anton |
| House | Bourbon |
| Father | King Alfonso XII of Spain |
| Mother | Archduchess Maria Christina of Austria |
| Religion | Roman Catholic |
General
Life[edit | edit source]
TBA
Marriage and Issue[edit | edit source]
TBA
| Photo | Name | Birth | Death | Marriage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infante Alfonso | 10 May 1907 | 6 September 1938 (aged 31) | (1) Edelmira Sampedro y Robato (m. 1933); no issue
(2) Marta Esther Rocafort-Altuzarra (m. 1937); no issue | |
| Infante Jaime | 23 June 1908 | 20 March 1975 (aged 66) | (1) Emmanuelle de Dampierre (m. 1935); had issue
(2) Charlotte Tiedemann (m. 1949); no issue | |
| Infanta Beatriz | 22 June 1909 | 22 November 2002 (aged 93) | Alessandro, Prince of Civitella-Cesi (m. 1935); had issue | |
| Infanta Maria Cristina | 12 December 1911 | 23 December 1996 (aged 85) | Enrico, Count of Marone (m. 1940); had issue | |
| Juan I | 20 June 1913 | 1 April 1993 (aged 79) | Princess Maria de las Mercedes of the Two Sicilies (m. 1935); had issue | |
| Infante Gonzalo | 24 October 1914 | 13 August 1934 (aged 19) | Died unmarried and without issue |
Titles and Honours[edit | edit source]
- 1886-1941 Alfonso XIII, King of Spain






